PDA

View Full Version : Creating InfoPanel on screen with HMD vizconnect


seowen1
10-19-2018, 09:34 AM
Hi there,

I'm trying to create an InfoPanel from the default vizinfo.InfoPanel class. It runs fine in desktop mode, but with an HMD vizconnect running the InfoPanel is being drawn twice on the monitor. Almost as if the InfoPanel is being rendered in stereo mode, and the rest of the scene is being rendered with the left eye on the monitor.

The purpose of this is to create an "Instructor View" on the monitor with controls that are only visible to the instructor.

Jeff
10-24-2018, 09:21 PM
Can you attach the vizconnect file you are using and example code used in Vizard to add the panel?

seowen1
10-25-2018, 12:49 PM
Sure thing. I have done so here. I deleted all the project specific stuff, so hopefully it runs for you okay. I want to see just one InfoPanel on the monitor.

Jeff
10-27-2018, 08:52 PM
The mirrored window on the monitor displays correctly in mono, right? If you run the following code with your vizconnect file, do you see the panel rendered once?

import viz
import vizconnect
import vizinfo

vizconnect.go(vizconnect_config_vive.py)
viz.addChild('piazza.osgb')
vizinfo.InfoPanel('Panel Test')

seowen1
10-29-2018, 06:05 AM
No, I am still seeing it rendered twice. I've uploaded a screenshot of what I'm seeing when I run your code.

Thank you for looking into this, it's really becoming a problem.

Jeff
10-30-2018, 06:05 AM
Do you see the panel rendered twice when running the following code:

import viz
import vizinfo
import steamvr

viz.go()

hmd = steamvr.HMD()
viz.link(hmd.getSensor(), viz.MainView)
hmd.setMonoMirror(True)

viz.addChild('piazza.osgb')
vizinfo.InfoPanel('Panel Test')

seowen1
10-30-2018, 07:12 AM
Yes, I still see two panels on the monitor view. I'm using Vizard 5.8, so I'm unsure if there is any difference in our steamvr.dle plugins.

seowen1
11-01-2018, 06:27 AM
Any updates on this? Looking for a quick solution. Can't seem to work through the issue myself. Thanks!

Jeff
11-06-2018, 08:32 PM
Add the following line of code to render the panel only once:

panel.renderToEye(viz.LEFT_EYE)

seowen1
11-07-2018, 07:55 AM
That did the trick! Thank you!