WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2011, 10:48 AM
Enlil Enlil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 61
Debug error

Hello,
I managed to get some code running using the Run Script option, but when I tried to debug, I got the following error (related to the Queue object)
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 271, in start
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 359, in message_loop
    id,data = self.wait_for_message([_DM_INITIALIZED])
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 381, in wait_for_message
    id,data = self.message_queue.get()
AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'get'
** Load Time: 0.01 seconds
    self.handle_message(id,data)
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 338, in handle_message
    self.message_queue.put((id,data))
AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'put'
Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\bin\lib\threading.py", line 530, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\bin\lib\threading.py", line 483, in run
    self.__target(*self.__args, **self.__kwargs)
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 364, in message_loop
    self.message_queue.put((None,None))
AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'put'
This is from a fairly large program with a lot of imports. The samples I have tried have run fine.

Christian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2011, 11:09 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
The error AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'get' is suspicious. It seems like something is conflicting with the Queue module that is part of the standard library. Do you have a module in your script directory that is called Queue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:13 AM
Enlil Enlil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 61
Oops, you are quite right - somebody did create a Queue class at some point. I'll have to change that.

Christian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR: Failed to load .ive file turgutm Vizard 1 09-16-2010 05:16 AM
5DT glove ultra error 5dt.dls failed kabk Vizard 2 05-05-2009 12:43 PM
Howto debug a custom plugin? reedev Plug-in development 3 04-23-2009 02:16 PM
Loading morph mesh error. vEsotu Vizard 2 03-14-2009 06:29 PM
The error window that couldn't FlyingWren Vizard 2 12-02-2003 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC