WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   using demo with intersense (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=501)

G-Chan 02-06-2006 01:01 PM

using demo with intersense
 
Hi,

Currently we have installed in our lab the is900 intersense tracker. I've been downloading the demos (Punch demo) and have been trying to have it work with the intersense system. I first load and send the configuration of our intersense constellation to the tracking system and it shows that it is tracking the devices (we have the cube and the wand), however when I run the demo on vizard I get the following:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "PunchDemo_IC2_With_FISTHEIGHT.py", line 232 in mytimer
fistPos = data[0:3]
TypeError: Unsubscriptable object
** Error: failed to load plugin intersense.dls
** Error: failed to load plugin intersense.dls

Even when I try the manual demo for the head tracker I get the following:

TypeError: Unsubscriptable object
**Error: Failed to set requested display mode

I suspect I may have skipped a step or need to detect something. Does vizard require some sort of driver for intersense that needs to be separately installed? Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated. I am also currently using worldviz 2.50, if I upgrade it to 2.53 will I have to pay extra?

Thank you in advance,
George Chan
Sunlab, McMaster University

mspusch 02-06-2006 02:05 PM

Hi George,

When using IS900 with Vizard, you should run the Intersense proram called IServer, to handle the different Intersense devices which are connected.

Vizard will load the Intersense devices 'one by one', the way they are listed in IServer (see Intersense docs about how to configure this).

so the first line

head = viz.add('intersense.dls')

will add the first Intersense device,

the second line

fist = viz.add('intersense.dls')

will add the second Intersense device, etc.



If you decide not to use the IServer, you need to specify the Intersense Port before you load the individual Intersense devices. Please add the following line of code BEFORE the individual viz.add('intersense.dls') statements:

PORT_INTERSENSE = 0

Port 0 is the port typically used by IS900, but it can also be other ports, just have a look at your windows port configuration to find out.

All best,

The WorldViz Team

P.S. Upgrades within versions (i.e. 2.5 to 2.53 is free). The only upgerade which will require either an active support contract or an upgrade charge is the upgrade to Vizard 3.0 as soon as this is available.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC