WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   linking Patriot and 5DT glove (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=3868)

Veronika 08-08-2011 02:37 AM

linking Patriot and 5DT glove
 
Hello, I want to link polhemus patriot and 5DT glove. Can you help me? I dont know, which order I need use.

Thanks

Jeff 08-08-2011 12:37 PM

The following should show a hand that's animated with glove data and moves with the Patriot sensor. Does this work for you?
Code:

import viz
import hand
viz.go()

#Identify the data glove's port.
PORT_5DT_USB = 0

#Add the 5DT sensor
sensor = viz.add('5dt.dls')

#Create a hand object from the data glove
glove = hand.add(sensor,hand.GLOVE_5DT)

#Connect to Patriot sensor
polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
patriot = polhemus.addPatriot()

#Link the hand to the Patriot data
viz.link(patriot,glove)


Veronika 08-09-2011 02:49 AM

yes, I have this code:
Quote:

import viz
import hand
viz.go()

viz.MainView.translate(0,0.02,-0.4)
viz.clearcolor(viz.GRAY)

PORT_5DT_USB = 0
sensor = viz.add ('5dt.dls')
glove = hand.add(sensor,hand.GLOVE_5DT)


polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
patriot = polhemus.addPatriot()

viz.link(glove,patriot)
but if I press F5 for starting, vizard write:

** ERROR: Failed to load plug-in: 'polhemus.dle'
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "", line 11, in ?
File "Vizard2.py", line 14, in ?
patriot = polhemus.addPatriot()
AttributeError: 'VizExtension' object has no attribute 'addPatriot'
** Load Time: 0.48 seconds

and I don't know, what is a problem. But if I play another application, all is OK.

yes, this work is for me.

Veronika 08-09-2011 02:55 AM

and if I change last link (patriot and glove)

viz.link(glove,patriot)
viz.link(patriot,glove)
it's same problem

Jeff 08-09-2011 01:11 PM

Do you get an error when you run the following:
Code:

import viz
viz.go()

polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')


Veronika 08-09-2011 10:51 PM

yes, I have error:

** ERROR: Failed to load plug-in: 'polhemus.dle'

could you help me with this problem?

Jeff 08-10-2011 02:25 PM

Try re-installing Vizard and let us know if that helps.

Veronika 08-15-2011 05:36 AM

OK, I will try to install Wizard - trial version in my notebook. because on our university I don't know passport for re-installing. thank

Jeff 08-15-2011 12:46 PM

If Vizard is already licensed, you won't need to enter a serial number when re-installing. Our downloads page has a link to the latest Vizard installers.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC