PDA

View Full Version : Vive HUD


pitbool
11-23-2016, 02:48 PM
Did anyone experiment with putting a texquad on the Vive HUD?
It was trivial with the DK2, using the getHUD function from the vizard's dk2 plugin. But there is no equivalent for vive, at least as of now. Any thoughts?

Jeff
11-26-2016, 02:40 PM
Try setting the reference frame of the texture quad to viz.RF_VIEW. See the last section of this (http://docs.worldviz.com/vizard/#Transforms_miscellaneous.htm) page.

Also, take a look at the GUI canvas (http://docs.worldviz.com/vizard/#GUI_canvas.htm) page and world overlay mode.

pitbool
04-06-2017, 05:49 PM
Jeff,

I am sorry, I missed acknowledging and thanking you for your reply on this thread.

This is funny, but I am currently on a different project, but had this same query. I searched on the forum, landed here, and now I want to thank you for answering me!

THANK YOU!
-Bireswar