PDA

View Full Version : position tracking


piyush
01-23-2013, 08:49 AM
i wrote following code for tracking position of ppt wand thru vrpn7 in vizard4
it is unable to track position but runs without any errors
import viz
viz.go()

piazza = viz.addChild('maze.osgb')
viz.MainView.move([3,2,8])

vrpn = viz.add('vrpn7.dle')
posTracker = vrpn.addTracker('PPT0@WORLDVIZ-PC',0)

#Connect to Intersense on local machine running Vizard
isense = viz.add('intersense.dle')
oriTracker = isense.addTracker()

#Create a 6DOF tracker by merging position data from PPT with
#Orientation data from Intersense
headTracker = viz.mergeLinkable(posTracker,oriTracker)

#Link viz.MainView with headTracker
headlink = viz.link(headTracker, viz.MainView)

#Once the user is facing PPT north pressing the 'r' key will align
#Intersense's coordinate system with PPT's coordinate system
vizact.onkeydown ('r', oriTracker.reset)
data=headlink.getData()
print data

Jeff
01-23-2013, 11:35 AM
How many markers are being streamed from PPT? What is the marker number for the wand?

piyush
01-23-2013, 10:25 PM
two markers... numbered 0 and 1

Jeff
01-24-2013, 05:27 PM
It looks like your code is just getting a handle to VRPN sensor 0, which corresponds to marker 1 in PPT Studio.

If you add the following code to your script do you see the axis model move with the wand:
import vizshape
axis =vizshape.addAxes(length=0.1)
wandTracker = vrpn.addTracker('PPT0@WORLDVIZ-PC',1)
viz.link(wandTracker,axis)

piyush
01-24-2013, 09:19 PM
No..it still doesnt work.
Why dont we first try for only one tracker.
Assist the required changes for only one tracker as a start, rest can b added in similar way

Jeff
01-25-2013, 12:13 PM
Are you getting data from PPT?
import viz
import vizact

viz.go()

vrpn = viz.add('vrpn7.dle')
posTracker = vrpn.addTracker('PPT0@WORLDVIZ-PC',0)

def showData():
print posTracker.getPosition()

vizact.ontimer(1,showData)

piyush
01-27-2013, 09:44 PM
Response after working previous code
(46) from PPTO : no response from server for 10 sec
[0.0,0.0,0.0]
Vrpn error
Vrpn_endpoint :send error reports() no TCP connection

Jeff
01-28-2013, 10:28 AM
Make sure the machines can ping each other. If that is successful, disable any firewall or virus scanner. That could block the communication.

piyush
01-28-2013, 11:46 AM
Ping test already done...n all firewall and virus scanners are disabled

Jeff
01-29-2013, 11:01 AM
Make sure the VRPN7 output plugin is loaded and Talk is enabled in PPT Studio. If that's set up correctly please contact support@worldviz.com and we'll help troubleshoot further.