PDA

View Full Version : switching between scenes


david
06-19-2003, 12:07 PM
hello,

I am trying to switch between different scenes in vizard but even with the very basic following lines I do not see anything on the screen. What is the correct way to use the setscene command?____________________________
import viz

viz.go()
viz.setscene(1)
a = viz.addchild('tut_sphere.wrl',1)
____________________________

Thanks
David

farshizzo
06-19-2003, 12:20 PM
Hi David,

The second argument of the addchild command is the anchor, the third argument is the scene. So in your case you need to do

a = viz.addchild('tut_sphere.wrl',viz.WORLD,1)

Hope that helps,

Farshid

david
06-19-2003, 12:26 PM
Hi farshid,

Thanks for your answer, I did not know that the [anchor] argument was necessary

David

david
07-01-2003, 01:02 PM
BTW,

I tried using scene number between 3 and 6 but vizard simply crashes... Any thoughts?

David

mspusch
07-01-2003, 07:05 PM
Hi David,

Sorry about that. It is already fixed in the newest version.