PDA

View Full Version : vizsonic error, script fails to run


GiudiceLab
08-10-2009, 07:12 PM
I am trying to tinker with ambisonic sound using the vizsonic library. I'm getting this error:

vizsonic.py: Remote file C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\resources\quack.wav does not exist, will copy it over
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 11, in ?
File "ambiSound.py", line 16, in ?
sound = model.playsound('quack.wav',viz.LOOP, volume=1.0, directionality=1.0)
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\python\vizsonic.py", line 98, in _node_playsound
shutil.copy2(fullpath, networkpath)
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\lib\shutil.py", line 92, in copy2
copyfile(src, dst)
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\lib\shutil.py", line 48, in copyfile
fdst = open(dst, 'wb')
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '\\\\soundmac\\worldviz\\Desktop\\sound-system\\sounds/cache/ba750d308d7e6ab17ab88e31a5bcd4ba'

Despite that it says quack.wav does not exist, it does, but I think the real issue is the missing directory at the bottom of the error message. Are there dependencies for vizsonic? Anyone know how to fix this? Is it fixable?

GiudiceLab
08-10-2009, 07:45 PM
Ah, well, it seems I ran the demo before I read the entirety of the page. So can anyone explain this for me? Isn't a Mac mini a little server box?


WorldViz supplies a mac mini which is used as a controller and processor for the sound files being played by the vizard script. In order to allow the mac mini to play the sound files in the vizard script the mac mini must be network accessible and mapped to a drive letter (Z by default). When a script is started for the first time the ambisonics code will then sync the files in the user's local "sound" folder with the files on the mac mini, only copying files if they are new or newer than existing files on the mac mini.


I tried mapping \\soundmac\worldviz\Desktop\sound-system\sounds and \\soundmac\Users\worldviz\Desktop\sound-system\sounds, but no joy on either of those, so I guess I've no idea.

wayne
08-12-2009, 11:12 AM
Hi there,

If you go to Windows explorer, and type in \\soundmac\worldviz and then hit enter, does it give you an error message or ask for a username/password?

regards,
Wayne

wayne
08-12-2009, 11:42 AM
One more thing I just realized, in order to use ambisonics sound, you need to have purchased the hardware from us (which includes a Mac Mini) that is necessary to generate the sound effects: http://www.worldviz.com/products/peripherals/sound.html - it is not possible to use ambisonics with the sound card built into a PC. You can still do 3D sound, but it is not ambisonic and it is limited to what your sound card is capable of.

regards,
Wayne

GiudiceLab
08-14-2009, 08:00 AM
Oh, I see. Never mind then, thanks!