PDA

View Full Version : Eclipse IDE with Vizard


Gladsomebeast
11-02-2007, 02:10 PM
How I got Eclipse going with Vizard:

1. Download and install Classic Eclipse

2. Follow the instruction here to install and configure pyDev.
http://www.fabioz.com/pydev/manual_101_root.html
Be sure to point to the python.exe in the Vizard/bin directory.
Also, manually add the Vizard/python directory for auto complete to work.

3. To get Vizard executing in the IDE as an external tool:
Open the Run->External Tools->open external tools dialog.
Create a new configuration.
Set the Location to C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\winviz.exe
Leave the Working Directory blank
Set the Arguments to "${resource_loc}"

4. Place your project files in the same directory as your script/.py files.

Need help? Ask questions in this thread.

Penguin
03-06-2009, 02:31 PM
Hi Gladsomebeast

I'm new to Python and Vizard but a bit familiar to Eclipse. So I tried to install Pydev as you described.

But when I run a Vizard script including the viz.go() command I get this error message:

import viz
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\python\viz.py", line 10, in ?
import vizmat
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\python\vizmat.py", line 1, in ?
import transform
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.

The files viz.py and vizmat.py could be found. The transform.dll exists in C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\DLLs and although this directory is included to the PYTHONPATH it could not be loaded. It even doesn't work if I copy the dll to the viz.py dir!

Someone has an idea?

Gladsomebeast
03-06-2009, 03:29 PM
Its been a while since I've used Eclipse, so I did not attempt to reproduce the problem. However, i've got a theory.

I suspect Eclipse is trying to execute your scripts with the default python.exe rather than winviz.exe. Transform.dll was compiled to run with the version of python embedded in winviz.exe, not whatever python.exe I think Eclipse is trying to use, thus the dll is failing to load.

Check that you are trying to execute with 'external tools,' not the default green arrow execute icon. Also, double check that everything is right in step 3 of my initial instructions.

Penguin
03-07-2009, 03:30 AM
Your assumption proved right:

Eclipse used the default python.exe for running. Explicit usage of the external tool winviz.exe works fine(green arrow icon with red suitcase).

Thanks for that hint!

Gladsomebeast
03-12-2009, 01:37 PM
Hey Penguin,

How's Eclipse working out for you?

I loved Eclipse's auto-complete feature, but ended up going back to using Vizard's IDE. I like having the standard output in the same window as the code, rather than the command line window winviz pops up.

Adam.Grey
07-23-2012, 07:44 AM
update for 2012: fabioz.com no longer exists. install pydev using
http://pydev.org/manual_101_install.html

farshizzo
07-24-2012, 09:48 AM
Our knowledge base site has an article describing how to get Vizard working with Eclipse:

http://kb.worldviz.com/articles/1264

BubbleG
09-02-2014, 06:08 AM
Hi guys,

i am struggling with eclipse configuration and got stuck at step 4 of the kb description,
after i set the "${resource_loc}" argument and click the run button, i receive an error like:
Variable references empty selection: ${resource_loc}

I use Vizard 5 beta 5 (64 bit).

Any ideas how i can solve this?

Thanks in advance!