PDA

View Full Version : Only part of tiled image


vizmaster
09-08-2006, 10:04 AM
I am trying to display a 50000 x 6000 image. I have tiled the image into 2048x2048 jpg tiles. With texture compression set to COMPRESSION_ARB they load correctly. With this removed I get blank textures. See attached image.
I have tried PCs with more graphics memory and RAM with the same result.

Here is the tiling code:

for v in range(0, vTiles):
for h in range(0, hTiles):

quad = viz.add(viz.TEXQUAD)
quad.translate(h-hTiles/2.0, -(v-vTiles/2.0), 4.0)

counter += 1
fileName = 'crop_' + '%02d' % counter + '.jpg'

texture = viz.add(fileName)
# texture.compression(viz.COMPRESSION_ARB)
texture.wrap(viz.WRAP_S,viz.CLAMP_TO_EDGE)
texture.wrap(viz.WRAP_T,viz.CLAMP_TO_EDGE)

quad.texture(texture)

farshizzo
09-08-2006, 11:11 AM
How much memory does your graphics card have? An image of that size will take up at least 858 MB of memory. It is very likely that your card cannot handle that much texture.

vizmaster
09-08-2006, 11:54 AM
I have tried this on an Nvidia 1400 with 128mb and Nvidia 2500m with 512mb. The image remains the same. The only difference is that the 1400 has poor performance while the 2500m is able to manipulate the image. As a note, I ran it in vizard 2.5 and most of the image is there only the left and right most tiles are missing. Also note, I understand that in 2.5 only the tiles in the viewpoint are loaded. As I zoom out more tiles are loaded into memory. In 3.0 all of the tiles are loaded into memory prior to displaying the image. This was done to improve panning and zooming.

farshizzo
09-08-2006, 01:55 PM
Hi,

Is there a reason you don't want the texture to be compressed? Is the quality not sufficient? If so, have you tried a different compression mode, such as viz.COMPRESSION_DXT5 ?

vizmaster
09-11-2006, 10:11 AM
It is mainly a quality issue. I did try the other compression formats with little change to image quality. The main artifact of compression that I see is color banding in the sky portion of an image.

farshizzo
09-11-2006, 12:11 PM
Hi,

We were able to replicate your issue here. I made a few small changes and now I can load all the tiles uncompressed. We will contact you shortly about getting you an update.