PDA

View Full Version : embedded Vizard


tavaksai
10-26-2004, 11:02 AM
Hi,

Is it possible to "embed" Vizard in another application kind of like the way Acrobat Reader gets embedded in Internet Explorer?
Can you run Vizard in a child window of your own application?

farshizzo
10-26-2004, 11:11 AM
Hi,

It is possible to embed Vizard within a wxPython application. wxPython is an addon to python which allows creating GUI applications. We haven't tried it out with anything else though. What kind of application do you want to embed it into?

tavaksai
10-27-2004, 03:56 PM
Since Vizard doesn't provide sophisticated GUI elements, I was thinking of using a GUI toolkit (wxPython is fine) to create menus, toolbars, etc. and use Vizard for selection and manipulation of 3d objects since it is so powerful and easy to use. I guess the tool I want to build would sort of resemble IronCad. So, we would have a VR based training application and a tool that could be used to quickly create new VR tutorials.

farshizzo
10-27-2004, 04:05 PM
Hi,

If you want to use wxPython then take a look at the following thread which explains how to download and install it:

http://www.worldviz.com/forum/showthread.php3?s=&threadid=23

Once you've installed it, contact me and I'll send you a couple examples of how to embed Vizard within a wxPython app.

tavaksai
12-20-2004, 10:34 AM
Hello,

Embedding of Vizard (winviz) in wxPython is working out well,
but how do I get rid of the black cmd (command shell) window?
Now when I call a script I first get a little Windows dos
shell window and then my application window with Vizard in it.

Was winviz.exe compiled as a Win32 console application?

Max

tobin
12-21-2004, 08:49 AM
Yes, for reasons of tradition winviz.exe continues to be compiled as a standalone console application. I believe the best you can do right now is cause the console window to disappear immediatley after its creation. From the Vizard GUI, you can switch to this mode under the options settings.

Or are you saying that the console screen too has been embedded in your wx gui and that you can't toggle it out of view?

Our main support person for this topic is on holiday so likely a definitive answer won't be available until the new year.