PDA

View Full Version : How can I use viz.displaymode()?


tmcw
09-21-2007, 11:39 AM
This is sort of in reference to my question about monitor resolutions (http://www.worldviz.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1219)...

So apparently we're using a V10 HMD unit (which barely exists, it appears (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial&q=v10+virtual+research+hmd&btnG=Search)), which will need a 2650x1024 input resolution. The line

viz.displaymode(2560, 1024, 16, 60)

seems like it would do the trick, but regardless of where I put it in a script, it doesn't seem to do a thing. Should this be run before the script at all, or something like that? For instance, right now I have

import viz


viz.go(viz.PROMPT)


if viz.get(viz.TRACKER):
ori = viz.add('intersense.dls')
ori.reset()
PORT_PPT = 3
pos = viz.add('vizppt.dls')
pos.reset()
#viz.tracker()
#tracking = 1

PORT_INTERSENSE = 4

viz.translate(viz.HEAD_POS,0,.7,0)

#if tracking:
# vizact.onkeydown('r',ori.reset)


viz.displaymode(2560, 1024, 16, 60)

and no luck.

Thanks for any help. This monitor conundrum is pretty tricky.

farshizzo
09-21-2007, 11:51 AM
You must call the viz.displaymode() command BEFORE viz.go() is called. Have you tried this? Do you get an error message?

tmcw
09-21-2007, 11:55 AM
That helps a bit... now I get the trace error:
** ERROR: Failed to set requested display mode

tmcw
09-21-2007, 11:55 AM
It's also a little bit strange because it seems like I need to use Frame parallel video (http://www.worldviz.com/vizhelp/Frame_parallel.htm), but my setup was originally a wide span monitor?

farshizzo
09-21-2007, 11:59 AM
Are you able to apply this display mode to your monitor manually through your display settings dialog?

tmcw
09-21-2007, 12:10 PM
Yeah, I can. It actually screws up my system quite a bit (it doesn't send anything to my monitor, and doesn't revert to my old resolution even though I don't click "yes" for keep these monitor changes, and I have to restart and use my last good config.)

That said, that was what the system was originally set up with, so I'm assuming it works on some level for the HMD unit.