WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:43 AM
lilio lilio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
viz.vertex coordinates

Hello,

I want to create a vertex at the mouseclick position, but I don't know how to do it.

If I create two vertex points:
Code:
viz.startlayer(viz.POINTS)
viz.pointsize(10)
viz.vertexcolor(viz.RED)
viz.vertex(0,0,10)
viz.vertex(1,1,10)
line = viz.endlayer()
And afterthat I click with my mouse at these points and look at my output window:
Code:
print viz.mouse.getPosition()
Then I had to recognize, that there are absolutly different values.

The vertex are at [0,0,10] and [1,1,10] and my mouseposition shows [0.6,0.3] and [0.5,0.2]!

Are the vertex coordinates world coordinates? Or what means 0,0,10? And what are the mouseposition coordinates?

What's the reason for this difference. I want to create vertex at the mouseclick position.

Can anybody help me - please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2009, 03:31 AM
lilio lilio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
If I create the vertex with this command:

Code:
point = viz.endlayer(viz.WORLD)
then the vertex will be placed at another position like the mouse is.

But if I use

Code:
point = viz.endlayer(viz.SCREEN)
then the vertex will be placed at the mouseclick position.

But I don't want to place the vertex at the screen. It should be placed in the world at the mouseposition and at 0 on the z-axis.

I hope somebody understand my problem.

I only want to create a vertex in the world (not at the screen), but exactly at the mouseposition.

Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2009, 10:56 AM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Use the "screentoworld" method to get a direction vector. Then use vizmat.MoveAlongVector to find a place in space.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2009, 04:25 AM
Chrissy2009 Chrissy2009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Hey Gladsomebeast,

I've got the same problem. I want to create points in the world, not on the screen.

But I don't understand your answer. Could you write down the code, please?

THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2009, 11:58 AM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Looks like we don't need MoveAlongVector. Got this code from viztracker.py:

Code:
line = viz.screentoworld(viz.Mouse.getPosition())
line.length = desiredMetersFromView
print line.end
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:09 AM
Chrissy2009 Chrissy2009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Oh great, thanks a lot!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2009, 04:36 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Helping make me happy.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting object position in screen coordinates v-Salik Vizard 1 10-19-2007 03:41 PM
getPosition coordinates AlyssaK Vizard 4 01-18-2007 04:19 PM
Locating the Coordinates of Vertices for on the fly objects shivanangel Vizard 4 10-30-2006 08:28 PM
Translate HEAD_POS to absolute coordinates? vrhelp2004 Vizard 1 05-18-2004 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC