WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2016, 12:15 PM
JB_HP_Viz JB_HP_Viz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 31
Setting for Christie Digital Projector Dual Input 3D

I'm trying to determine the correct setting for the 3D Stereo Mode in Vizard for a Christie Digital Projector that has Dual Input 3D capability which enables the display of two discrete 60Hz video channel inputs for high performance 120Hz output.
https://www.christiedigital.com/en-u...opic-projector

The computer I'm testing supports two Christie digital projectors using the Dual Input 3D capability - a Front Wall and a Right Wall
Nvidia Graphic Card Front Wall Projector(graphic ports 1&2 in duplicate mode) and Right Wall Projector(graphic ports 3 &4 duplicate mode)

See attached file nvidia_configuration_for_client_050316.jpg to see how the outputs are configured in Microsoft Windows and Nvidia control panels.

I'm trying to determine in Vizard what is the correct setting to have it display the 3D stereo?
Since two output are being sent out for each projector but they are duplicated and then the projector provides the Active Stereo neither viz.STEREO_HORZ or viz.QUAD_BUFFER work

Thank you

John
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nvidia_configuration_for_client_050316.jpg
Views:	359
Size:	507.3 KB
ID:	786  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2016, 01:04 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
From the description it sounds like quad buffered stereo should work. Is stereo enabled in the nvidia control panel? If you run the following script do you see a double image on the screen without any glasses?

Code:
import viz
viz.go(viz.QUAD_BUFFER)

viz.addChild('piazza.osgb')
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2016, 08:50 AM
JB_HP_Viz JB_HP_Viz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 31
Jeff,

Thank you I was able to get it to work using QUAD BUFFER 3D stereo directly on the CLIENT computer, my problem was with my code from the Master to the client. But via your answers to my other questions on the "Four Wall Cave using two client cluster", I was able to figure out the problem in my code.

thank you for the information in this post and in the other post.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blindfolding screen, asking for input, unblindfolding. saajaja Vizard 5 11-14-2013 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC