WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2007, 02:10 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Eclipse IDE with Vizard

How I got Eclipse going with Vizard:

1. Download and install Classic Eclipse

2. Follow the instruction here to install and configure pyDev.
http://www.fabioz.com/pydev/manual_101_root.html
Be sure to point to the python.exe in the Vizard/bin directory.
Also, manually add the Vizard/python directory for auto complete to work.

3. To get Vizard executing in the IDE as an external tool:
Open the Run->External Tools->open external tools dialog.
Create a new configuration.
Set the Location to C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\winviz.exe
Leave the Working Directory blank
Set the Arguments to "${resource_loc}"

4. Place your project files in the same directory as your script/.py files.

Need help? Ask questions in this thread.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:31 PM
Penguin Penguin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Hi Gladsomebeast

I'm new to Python and Vizard but a bit familiar to Eclipse. So I tried to install Pydev as you described.

But when I run a Vizard script including the viz.go() command I get this error message:

import viz
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\python\viz.py", line 10, in ?
import vizmat
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\python\vizmat.py", line 1, in ?
import transform
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.


The files viz.py and vizmat.py could be found. The transform.dll exists in C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\DLLs and although this directory is included to the PYTHONPATH it could not be loaded. It even doesn't work if I copy the dll to the viz.py dir!

Someone has an idea?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2009, 03:29 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Its been a while since I've used Eclipse, so I did not attempt to reproduce the problem. However, i've got a theory.

I suspect Eclipse is trying to execute your scripts with the default python.exe rather than winviz.exe. Transform.dll was compiled to run with the version of python embedded in winviz.exe, not whatever python.exe I think Eclipse is trying to use, thus the dll is failing to load.

Check that you are trying to execute with 'external tools,' not the default green arrow execute icon. Also, double check that everything is right in step 3 of my initial instructions.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2009, 03:30 AM
Penguin Penguin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Your assumption proved right:

Eclipse used the default python.exe for running. Explicit usage of the external tool winviz.exe works fine(green arrow icon with red suitcase).

Thanks for that hint!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2009, 01:37 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Hey Penguin,

How's Eclipse working out for you?

I loved Eclipse's auto-complete feature, but ended up going back to using Vizard's IDE. I like having the standard output in the same window as the code, rather than the command line window winviz pops up.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2012, 07:44 AM
Adam.Grey Adam.Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
update for 2012: fabioz.com no longer exists. install pydev using
http://pydev.org/manual_101_install.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2012, 09:48 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Our knowledge base site has an article describing how to get Vizard working with Eclipse:

http://kb.worldviz.com/articles/1264
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2014, 06:08 AM
BubbleG BubbleG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Unhappy Variable references empty selection [error]

Hi guys,

i am struggling with eclipse configuration and got stuck at step 4 of the kb description,
after i set the "${resource_loc}" argument and click the run button, i receive an error like:
Variable references empty selection: ${resource_loc}

I use Vizard 5 beta 5 (64 bit).

Any ideas how i can solve this?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
McAfee Privacy Service 8.1 causes Vizard not to run mspusch Vizard 2 09-24-2008 05:17 PM
Fall 2007 release of Vizard R3 3 D Announcements 0 10-15-2007 04:50 PM
McAfee Privacy Service 8.1 causes Vizard not to run mspusch Vizard 0 03-01-2007 08:24 PM
Matlab and Vizard brystewa Vizard 1 09-18-2006 03:11 PM
wxPython with Vizard farshizzo Vizard 18 09-29-2005 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC