WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2016, 07:45 AM
sonika sonika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Issues with Viz 5.3

Hello Viz Team,
I was using World Viz 5.2 64-bit version with Oculus DK1 - runtime 0.4.4 on windows 7 system. and everything was working fine.

But I tried to install Viz on my other system yesterday and it has been giving me issues. The 5.3 version available for download does not work. The Viz 4 version works, but not anything 5.2 and 5.3. And the Viz 4 version doesn't give the same output as the 5.2 version.

Is there a system requirement that I may be missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2016, 08:05 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,466
It's not clear to me what doesn't work and what output you're referring to. Are all these issues related to running the DK1 with the different versions of Vizard? Vizard 5.3 requires that you install version 0.8 of the Oculus runtime.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2016, 08:44 AM
sonika sonika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Yes, All issies are with running DK1 on different versions. I installed Viz on a different laptop and that's when the problem started.

I'm using Oculus Rift DK1 to create a 360 degree IVR. When I run the script on Viz 5.3 version, it just gives me a blank black screen. But if i select "run on viz 4 version" from the sscript drop down menu, the script runs and shows the 360 degree panorama, but it closes out after about a minute.

Does DK1 work with runtime 0.8?
Do I need any specific configurations on the laptop in terms of RAM or graphics card?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2016, 01:06 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,466
The different versions of Vizard are compatible with different versions of the Oculus runtime. If you're running Vizard 5.3 then you'll need to have version 0.8 of the Oculus runtime installed. Verify the Oculus is connected in the Oculus configuration utility before you run Vizard.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2016, 06:11 AM
Erikvdb Erikvdb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Oculus has significantly dropped compatibility with mobile graphics in the latest versions of the runtime. I have 5 different laptops and none of them work properly with any runtime version passed 0.5.
If you have integrated graphics, it won't work. If you have Optimus, it won't work. If you have an older generation dedicated graphics card that is not supported with the latest Nvidia/AMD drivers, it won't work. There are reports of people getting it working on a laptop with GTX 960M/970M/980M graphics, but your mileage may vary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-Texturing Issues goro Vizard 4 01-04-2013 10:01 AM
Cal3d Exporter Issues daamato Vizard 4 07-31-2012 05:21 AM
Timer issues snovob93 Vizard 1 07-06-2012 05:03 AM
Read file....many issues Uttama_vizard Vizard 9 07-08-2008 02:16 PM
table issues xingxing Vizard 5 05-09-2008 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC