WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2007, 11:39 AM
tmcw tmcw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: W&M
Posts: 24
Unhappy How can I use viz.displaymode()?

This is sort of in reference to my question about monitor resolutions...

So apparently we're using a V10 HMD unit (which barely exists, it appears), which will need a 2650x1024 input resolution. The line

Code:
viz.displaymode(2560, 1024, 16, 60)
seems like it would do the trick, but regardless of where I put it in a script, it doesn't seem to do a thing. Should this be run before the script at all, or something like that? For instance, right now I have

Code:
import viz


viz.go(viz.PROMPT)


if viz.get(viz.TRACKER):
	ori = viz.add('intersense.dls')
	ori.reset()
	PORT_PPT = 3
	pos = viz.add('vizppt.dls')
	pos.reset()
	#viz.tracker()
	#tracking = 1
	
PORT_INTERSENSE = 4
	
viz.translate(viz.HEAD_POS,0,.7,0)

#if tracking:
#	vizact.onkeydown('r',ori.reset)
	
	
viz.displaymode(2560, 1024, 16, 60)
and no luck.

Thanks for any help. This monitor conundrum is pretty tricky.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2007, 11:51 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
You must call the viz.displaymode() command BEFORE viz.go() is called. Have you tried this? Do you get an error message?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2007, 11:55 AM
tmcw tmcw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: W&M
Posts: 24
That helps a bit... now I get the trace error:
Code:
** ERROR: Failed to set requested display mode
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2007, 11:55 AM
tmcw tmcw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: W&M
Posts: 24
It's also a little bit strange because it seems like I need to use Frame parallel video, but my setup was originally a wide span monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2007, 11:59 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Are you able to apply this display mode to your monitor manually through your display settings dialog?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2007, 12:10 PM
tmcw tmcw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: W&M
Posts: 24
Yeah, I can. It actually screws up my system quite a bit (it doesn't send anything to my monitor, and doesn't revert to my old resolution even though I don't click "yes" for keep these monitor changes, and I have to restart and use my last good config.)

That said, that was what the system was originally set up with, so I'm assuming it works on some level for the HMD unit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC