WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2016, 01:48 PM
pitbool pitbool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Vive HUD

Did anyone experiment with putting a texquad on the Vive HUD?
It was trivial with the DK2, using the getHUD function from the vizard's dk2 plugin. But there is no equivalent for vive, at least as of now. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2016, 01:40 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,453
Try setting the reference frame of the texture quad to viz.RF_VIEW. See the last section of this page.

Also, take a look at the GUI canvas page and world overlay mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2017, 04:49 PM
pitbool pitbool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 31
Jeff,

I am sorry, I missed acknowledging and thanking you for your reply on this thread.

This is funny, but I am currently on a different project, but had this same query. I searched on the forum, landed here, and now I want to thank you for answering me!

THANK YOU!
-Bireswar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HTC Vive Controller not working Seadna Vizard 2 10-22-2016 08:59 AM
Field of view on HTC Vive psyber Vizard 1 10-20-2016 04:27 PM
need help with basics not opening in HTC Vive rich0550 Vizard 5 08-28-2016 03:11 AM
more than two vive hand controllers with one lighthouse pitbool Vizard 1 07-15-2016 03:49 AM
PPT markers off in Vive? pitbool Precision Position Tracker (PPT) 4 06-09-2016 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC