WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2006, 12:24 PM
Dbuckland Dbuckland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 10
White Fullscreen crash when running network version

When we run a script using viz.go(viz.FULLSCREEN) the monitor goes all white and the code doesn't run. This is only occuring on Network versions of Vizard. When we run the same code on Development versions the fullscreen works fine, and when we run the code using viz.go() on the network versions it works as well. Have you seen this before?
All computers are using 2.53g and the liscence server is the latest one.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2006, 10:42 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

What happens if you start out using viz.go() and then go into fullscreen afterwards by pressing F2? Also, does the same machine that exhibits this problem in networked version, not exhibit it in the development version? Or did you test it out on separate machines? The reason I ask is that it might be a coincidence due to the machine not having the correct graphics driver installed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2006, 03:48 PM
Dbuckland Dbuckland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 10
viz.go() and then F2 works, but viz.go(viz.FULLSCREEN) and viz.go(viz.PROMPT) then selecting fullscreen does not.
After it goes white and gets restarted, no viz.go() programs run at all until the computer is rebooted.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2006, 10:25 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

I'll look into this. In the meantime try using the following code after you call viz.go() to go into fullscreen.
Code:
viz.go()
viz.windowsize(-1,-1)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2006, 01:40 PM
Dbuckland Dbuckland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 10
That works for now, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:34 PM
Dbuckland Dbuckland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 10
In a related matter, is there a similar way to do that when the HMD/Stereo command is used?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:49 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

Try the following:
Code:
viz.go()
viz.windowsize(-1,-1)
viz.stereo(viz.HMD|viz.STEREO)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC