WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:45 AM
realvision realvision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Edge Blending in Vizard

Hi,
I would like to know if there is already some built in way of doing edge blending in Vizard?

I searched the forum but did not find any results on it.
The scenario I was looking at is simple. I would like to (in the future) offer a panoramic projection screen made up of 3 projectors and 3 pcs.
This would just have a single flat plane as geometry with a movie file mapped as texture.

This would play back thru vizard on 3 vizard client PCs. So they would need to be edge blended.

Alternatively how would a live video signal spread across 3 client PCs through Vizard work? is there a simple solution for this?

(I realize that using a high end Nvidia Quadro card such as FX3500 http://www.leadtek.com/eng/workstati...&pronameid=269) would let you do hardware blended 2 projector setup, but I dont think this would be as high res as clients running Vizard a la cave setup

Regards
clyde
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2008, 07:59 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
There are no built-in commands that automatically perform edge blending, but it is definitely possible to add this functionality yourself. The following page describes a simple technique for performing edge blending, http://ozviz.wasp.uwa.edu.au/~pbourk...our/edgeblend/. This would not be too difficult to implement in Vizard. There are also some commercial tools available that will automatically perform edge blending for you. You might want to look into these as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:32 AM
realvision realvision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks for that link Farshizzo. It does give some clue how to do that, i suppose by learning more of Vizard, these things will become clearer (however, with my limited programming knowledge i best have someone else do it). I just ideate

P.s I'd sent you a priv message a while back on this forum, can u check?
Regards!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
McAfee Privacy Service 8.1 causes Vizard not to run mspusch Vizard 2 09-24-2008 05:17 PM
Vizard and Augmented Reality realvision Vizard 4 04-04-2008 10:59 AM
Vizard won't run wouters Vizard 5 02-05-2008 11:12 AM
Fall 2007 release of Vizard R3 3 D Announcements 0 10-15-2007 04:50 PM
wxPython with Vizard farshizzo Vizard 18 09-29-2005 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC