WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2005, 01:38 AM
exhale exhale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Text unreadable

Hello,

i'm evaluating this software because we
might use it in a psychology related
VR project.

Now as i was watching the demo's,
it seemed al text that is used to
display some info in the 3d world is
unreadable, if needed i'll supply a
screenshot.

how can i resolve this issue?

greets,

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:25 AM
tobin tobin is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 251
Do you know if you're running on ATI graphic hardware? Such hardware unfortuantley can cause text problems under some versions of Vizard. Which demo and which version of Vizard are you experiencing this?

If you don't know what you're graphics hardware is or if you know it's not ATI, then we would certainly appreciate it if you sent us a screenshot for further evaluation.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:08 AM
exhale exhale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Thank you for the reply.
Indeed this system is using an Ati Rage chip 32 mb. I'm using the latest trial edition, which i download this morning.
Is this glitch on all Ati chips or only on the older rage boards?
By the way this happens with al
examples which are included with the trial.

is there a work-around?

Because we might use this system
to develop, but the final system which
will run the VR simulation, will use a
Nvidia Quadro FX 3400, that shouldn't
be a problem right?

I sure hope there is a workaround.
Is the same function used for text to create a 2D visual interface in the VR-app with your software?

thanks in advance,

greets,

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2005, 11:31 AM
tobin tobin is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 251
First, could you please verify that you're running 2.50 or later of Vizard. Starting with those releases some texture/text handling problems on ATI hardware have been resolved. There are no known issues with nVidia hardware and we currently consider nVidia our baseline for performance.

Our ATI tests are done on Radeon hardware using the latest Catalyst drivers. Could you please verify your Catalyst drivers are the most recent, and if so, then can you try on a different ATI chipset?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2005, 01:09 AM
exhale exhale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by tobin
First, could you please verify that you're running 2.50 or later of Vizard. Starting with those releases some texture/text handling problems on ATI hardware have been resolved. There are no known issues with nVidia hardware and we currently consider nVidia our baseline for performance.

Our ATI tests are done on Radeon hardware using the latest Catalyst drivers. Could you please verify your Catalyst drivers are the most recent, and if so, then can you try on a different ATI chipset?
Hello,

I verified the vizard version: 2.50b
Next, i installed the latest drivers. note
this is a dell machine and the regular
ATi-website drivers did not work. But
the date of the drivers of the dell website seemed to match the ati
drivers published on their website (well almost, that is).

This is an older Ati Rage 128 Ultra chipset. Unfortunately this card does not use the catalyst driver set.
Other sys specs: P4 2.4 512mb on Windows 2000 etc.
(Dell precision 340)

Another problem i'm running into is
complete system locks on running the
3D demo's. (ctrl-alt-delete, alt-f4, alt-tab = no response, no more mouse-movement either). This first
happened with the "mini"-cardemo,
and just a few minutes ago also on other demo's, this time i ran collision demo to check the font problem,
and as i dragged the 3d window i
got the lockup.

At the moment i can not test another
Ati-board @ work. I could at home
though on an x800 card, but as u know
i will be developing @ work, so that's
no solution. I'll check if i can get a hold
of another card here.

Do you have any other suggestions,
regarding the system lock-ups and
unreadable text?
(system is up-to-date as far as possible, and has anti-vir mcaffee etc)

thanks in advance,

greets,

Kevin

Last edited by exhale; 02-23-2005 at 01:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2014, 03:23 PM
rlh001 rlh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
I have a intel HD graphics 4000. when I try to display text some of the letters are dim . Oddly this only happens when I update the graphics with a timer.
Has any one seen this? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2014, 12:04 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,455
Is it screen text or world text and can you post the code you are using? If the text placed in the world and depends on the angle you are viewing from try the following:
Code:
text.disable(viz.LIGHTING)

Last edited by Jeff; 04-04-2014 at 12:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2014, 04:28 AM
rlh001 rlh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Depending on the TEXT used different letters will be dim .. Here they are only dim in non full screen. other times they are missing and dim on full screen.




trackDisp = viz.addText('First message on screen',parent=viz.SCREEN, )

trackDisp.message('second message from in line code')

TimerID = 1
#Create a function to handle the timer events.
def onTimer(num):
# #Use the time ids to identify the timer.
print 'timeout'
trackDisp.message('this is the text from the timer 123456789')

#Register the timer callback.
viz.callback(viz.TIMER_EVENT,onTimer)

#Start timer.
viz.starttimer( TimerID, 1, viz.PERPETUAL )
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2014, 07:23 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,455
It could be an issue with a certain version of drivers. If you haven't yet, try updating the drivers for your Intel 4000. Or roll back to an older version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2014, 04:52 AM
rlh001 rlh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
I just updated to the latest driver and unfortunately the problem persists
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-09-2014, 09:51 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,455
Do you have the same problem with text if you run the PigeonHunt demo? That uses text for a countdown timer.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-10-2014, 04:41 AM
rlh001 rlh001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
When I change to viz.ORTHO like Pigeon Hunt it works. Does not work with parent= viz.SCREEN

trackDisp = viz.addText('First message on screen',parent=viz.ORTHO ,fontSize=20)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC