WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 12:56 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
3ds Exported .IVE Model mirrors movement of Mainview

Hey all,
I am working on importing some large scale Building model into the Vizard environment.

While using our production code and some recent versions of said model a strange error emerged:

The Mainview is magically linked to the model. This has the effect, that none of the movements of the Mainview are visible on the screen, because the model just moves along. I am aware of the link() function and assure we didn't use it. It was pretty hard to find this problem in the first place, because it just seems as if the movement was stuck, but printing the Mainview position during execution reveals that movement actually takes place.

As to ensure that it is not the complex engine code we wrote that is responsible for this problem I distilled the model loading code into this 7 Liner:

Code:
import viz

model = viz.add("hospital.reduced.ive")
model.collideMesh()

viz.MainView.eyeheight(1.6)
viz.MainView.setPosition([0, 0, 0])
viz.MainView.lookat([0, 0, 1])

viz.collision(1)

viz.go()
With this code, I can load an old version of the same model and walk around the place without problems. Loading a newer export of the model however produces the error mentioned above.

We work with 3ds MAX and export the models according to the Vizard Knowledge Base to the .IVE Format, using the Vizard supplied OSG Exporter.

We are using Vizard 4.0 to load the Model.

I hope someone could point me in the right direction because I am literally out of ideas on this one.

Thanks in advance,

Felix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:49 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
Is the model scaled properly? Sometimes it can seem the viewpoint is stuck but the model needs to be scaled down in size. You can check the model dimensions by loading it in Inspector.

Do you have the same problem if collision is disabled?

Quote:
The Mainview is magically linked to the model. This has the effect, that none of the movements of the Mainview are visible on the screen, because the model just moves along.
How does the model move along?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2012, 04:41 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Quote:
Is the model scaled properly? Sometimes it can seem the viewpoint is stuck but the model needs to be scaled down in size. You can check the model dimensions by loading it in Inspector.
The scale can't possibly be the problem. Both Versions of the Model have the same scale, which is just right for the Eyeheight and so on. There is no rescaling involved like you can see in the code above. We are talking about a huge hospital building model incorporating the outside area of the parking lot (where the avatar starts), etc.

Also the Viewport seems only partially stuck. Rotationof viz.HEAD results in the correct rotated output on the screen whilst moving or turning viz.BODY does not produce a visible difference in the output on the screen. Like I mentioned above, the MainView.getPosition() function reports a moved ViewPoint though.

Quote:
Do you have the same problem if collision is disabled?
Yes, while I can still walk through the first version of the model without colliding, loading the second one produces the same strange behavior.

Quote:
How does the model move along?
Wish I knew that.. Like the code above shows I do not modify the model position at all.

The movement of the model is nothing I can perceive visually but something I inferred from the movement of the MainView and the missing visual feedback from that movement.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2012, 06:53 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
Can you let us take a look at the model? If so, you can go to upload.worldviz.com and upload there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2012, 07:10 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
First File (hospital.fx.ive): http://www.uploadthingy.com/widget?c...&el=800634.ive

Second File (hospital.reduced.ive): http://www.uploadthingy.com/widget?c...l=800634!1.IVE

The fx version loads flawlessly while the reduced file does not and produces the problem mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:13 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
It's a scaling issue. If you open up both models in Inspector you'll see that hospital.reduced is 1000 times larger than hospital.fx. You'll need to make sure the units of measurement are set to meters in 3ds Max before export:

http://docs.worldviz.com/vizard/Distance_units.htm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:38 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
The most recent version of the OSG exporter from our downloads page has an option to set the units to export to (meters, feet, etc..). For loading in Vizard you'll want to export to meters.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2012, 12:35 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Hey Jeff,
that's very embarrassing..
I am so sorry for not checking this myself.
Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2012, 04:29 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Actually, that does NOT solve the problem..
I loaded the original .max file into 3ds max 2012 and exported using the recommended settings from the Vizard Knowledge Base and double checked that convert the units to meters during export. The problem prevails..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2012, 09:17 AM
Veleno Veleno is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 148
Hi Felix. If the scene is exporting to an incorrect size despite turning on the conversion, the Max file itself may be out of scale. Create a box, set the height to 2 meters, and place it next to a doorway to check.

If the scene is out of scale, adjust the System Unit to make 1 generic unit the appropriate size.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird texture on .ive model viewed from Sensics HMD Zhi Vizard 11 02-25-2013 04:38 AM
texture invisible on .IVE model jacky Vizard 1 11-09-2011 01:36 PM
The problem of adding two .ive models hengshan.li Vizard 1 08-08-2011 12:04 AM
Change model alpha and memory leak hosier Vizard 2 06-25-2009 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC