WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2005, 02:58 AM
exhale exhale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19
sky box

hello,

currently i'm having issues with adding
a sky-box.
i tried following, but all i get is a gray sky:
env = viz.add(viz.ENVIRONMENT_MAP,'maps/sky.jpg')
(also tried viz.WORLD here)
sky = viz.add('skydome.dlc')
sky.texture(env)

and another :
skydome = viz.add('skydome.dlc',0,'',0,0,0,0,viz.WORLD)
skydome.texture(env)

to no avail. Sorry for all the questions,
pretty newbie here, but once i get rolling

greetz,

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2005, 11:06 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
The first method should work, assuming the texture exists. The command
Code:
env = viz.add(viz.ENVIRONMENT_MAP,'maps/sky.jpg')
will attempt to load 6 files named:

'maps/sky_posx.jpg'
'maps/sky_posy.jpg'
'maps/sky_posz.jpg'
'maps/sky_negx.jpg'
'maps/sky_negy.jpg'
'maps/sky_negz.jpg'

Ensure that these files exist. Check the resource toolbar on the left side of your script. There should be an item that represents the environment map. Expand it and it will notify you if any textures are missing.

If the textures exists and you still have this problem then your graphics card might not support cube maps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:34 AM
exhale exhale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19
hi,

textures were located fine,
apparently my graphic card doesnt support it. On my colleague's computer
there was some tearing of the sky,
but that computer uses intel chip.

Anyway currently i'm waiting for the
new workstation with a
nvidia quadro fx card to arrive, then
this issue will be solved.

thanks for the info,

greets,
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:34 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I've included a modified version of the skybox plugin that should work for cards without cubemap support. Place the contents of the zip file into the same directory as your script, or replace the existing plugin in the [Vizard25]\plug-ins directory.

To create a non-cubemapped skybox use the following example code:
Code:
sky = viz.add('skydome.dlc',1,'maps/sky.jpg')
You don't need to add an environment map. Let me know if this works.
Attached Files
File Type: zip skydome.zip (14.0 KB, 575 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2005, 12:32 AM
exhale exhale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 19
Hello,

i tested the file, and this works great
Maybe you should include it in
the release?

thanks! greets,

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:47 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I just modified it yesterday, so it will be in the next release. When you get your new graphics card you can still use this plugin with the old syntax to use cubemaps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC