WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2016, 01:41 AM
Novakin Novakin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Pass vertex array instead of calling viz.vertex()?

At the moment I use a lot of viz.vertex() calls to create a big model. This is slower than using pre-made models and using viz.add(), but I can't use that in my situation at the moment unfortunately.

My question. Instead of doing something like this:

call viz.startLayer() 1 time
call viz.vertex() a 100 times
call viz.endLayer() 1 time

is it possible to simply pass an array or list with vertices? So something like:

call viz.startLayer() 1 time
call viz.vertexArray() 1 time
call viz.endLayer() 1 time

I'm hoping to get a performance boost by not having to have Vizard do the IPC call a large number of times, and thereby reduce my startup time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2016, 09:11 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
There is no command for this. Are the vertices different each time you run the application?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2016, 12:06 AM
Novakin Novakin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
The problem isn't so much that the vertices are different each time, it's that the application doesn't know the positions beforehand, it's dependent on external data unfortunately.

Too bad there's no array-like command, but thank you for your answer nonetheless.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC