WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Plug-in development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2009, 03:40 PM
Caucoreixas Caucoreixas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
OSG Export to MAx2010

Hi Paul,

I'm trying to send the error snapshot here....

Thank you for your help,

Claudio
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	845
Size:	38.3 KB
ID:	344  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2009, 06:03 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Veleno, Farshizo,

Have you guys seen this kind of error before. Seems like a version issue between Max and the OSG exporter.

Claudio,

Do you have any other OSG applications on your computer? Perhaps some other OSG dll file is on your PATH variable that the exporter is trying to use?


Quote:
Hi Paul,

I reinstalled Max2010 and OSGExport but nothing changed, the error still occuring when a Export to OSG. I've posted a snapshot of error message at the "plug-in development" Forum. Is there any other thing that I could try?

Thanks for your time, regards,

Claudio
==========
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gladsomebeast
Helllo Claudio,

I would try to re-install Max and the OSG exporter from the Worldviz/Vizard download page. Mabey first start by just re-installing the OSG exporter cuze that quick.

If that does not work, go ahead and post a new thread on the forum. Include a screenshot of the error (print-screen key). The developer of the OSG exporter reads the forum.

Sorry for the lame answer. Crashing on a simple box is kind of weird.

Best,
Paul

Hi Paul,

My name is Claudio and I'm have a problem to export .OSG file in 3DS MAx 2010. It seems to be installed (OSG Export) correctly in Max 2010, but the problem is that in the middle of the exporting process an error occurs and close the Max application and don't export the model. I tried to export an model and also a simple Box, even the box returned the error, so I guess the problem is not in my model...
Can you help me?

Regards,

Claudio
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2009, 09:44 PM
Caucoreixas Caucoreixas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Paul,

I'm not sure if they're related to OSG, but the only possible applications I have installed are:
- Delta 3D;
- Dark GDK; and
- Blender.
I made the download of OSGEdit and tried to run the osgedit.exe, but I gotta an error also and give-up about that...

Is it possible to check the correct path by myself?

Once again thank you for your attention,

Claudio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2009, 05:35 AM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Delta3D is an OSG based tool. I remember that their installer adds the Delta3D bin/dll directory to the PATH variable. This is probably causing the problem.

You can remove the Delta3D entry from the PATH environment variable by right clicking on My Computer->Properties->Advanced Tab->Environment Variables Button.

Under System Variables, select the Path variable, click edit, then remove the Delta3D entry. If you have problems with this, search google for guides on changing the Path Environment Variables with pictures.

Changing the Path will break Delta3D I assume though.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2009, 09:45 AM
Caucoreixas Caucoreixas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Paul,

You're a genius!!! I removed the Delta's Path and it worked smoothly!!!!!! Thank you very much for your help!

Best Regards,

Claudio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:35 PM
Caucoreixas Caucoreixas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Paul, I'm sorry but I got another issue about the export process. When I open the exported model into my application (Python/Delta3D) project, it has the Y-axis UP while the model was built using Z-axis UP in Max2010. Is there any way to change this in order to keep the same coordinate reference?

Regards,

Claudio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:46 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
The Vizard OSG exporter changes the coordinate system of the model for Vizard. You should use the OSG exporter available from the OSG site for Delta3D projects.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Successful Cal3D Export But Texture Problems ezanih Plug-in development 2 01-26-2009 05:28 PM
3ds Max export problem AmyLynn4 Vizard 1 07-28-2008 11:50 AM
3DS Max Export: automatic shader assignment for various maps emlyn Vizard 0 03-14-2008 10:29 AM
Export from 3Ds Max to Vizard pattie Vizard 5 08-26-2006 12:20 PM
female skeleton CSF file needed to export to CAF format vmonkey Vizard 1 10-04-2005 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC