WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2009, 11:55 PM
jincheker jincheker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
Whitespace as the default indentation

Can I use space as the default indentation in vizard?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2009, 12:28 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
No, this option is not currently available.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2009, 08:38 PM
jincheker jincheker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
Or can I replace the whitespace indentation with tab? because some of my old code is done by using whitespace. Is there some software that can do this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:16 AM
IGoudt IGoudt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Python can behave annoying sometimes when it comes to mixed indentation with tabs and spaces. Especially in the Vizard environment this can be stressing, I have 2 solutions for this:

1: Use Eclipse (or another IDE tool) to create your code and then run the code with vizard. (If you use the search you can check how to use Vizard inside Eclipse)

2: copy the code with the wrong indentation to notepad, there you can remove all the tabs and whitespaces, then copy the plaintext to the vizard IDE and all the indentation should be gone so you can rebuild it properly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2009, 09:18 AM
jincheker jincheker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by IGoudt View Post
Python can behave annoying sometimes when it comes to mixed indentation with tabs and spaces. Especially in the Vizard environment this can be stressing, I have 2 solutions for this:

1: Use Eclipse (or another IDE tool) to create your code and then run the code with vizard. (If you use the search you can check how to use Vizard inside Eclipse)

2: copy the code with the wrong indentation to notepad, there you can remove all the tabs and whitespaces, then copy the plaintext to the vizard IDE and all the indentation should be gone so you can rebuild it properly
Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2009, 12:50 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,458
You can replace all the the indentation with tabs in the Vizard GUI. Select your code and then hit ALT+t or under edit select tabify region.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
default start position erchrastil Vizard 2 06-23-2008 09:15 AM
small indentation question dan12345 Vizard 1 03-03-2008 05:57 AM
Default in wireframe semblance Vizard 1 10-16-2006 10:31 AM
Default FOV duda Vizard 1 11-14-2003 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC