WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2006, 02:30 PM
cantwelljm cantwelljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Question (Beginner) Object instances

Hi,
I have imported a model into vizard from 3DS Max 8 in 3DS format. In 3DS Max I created windows for the building, each of these windows I made an instance of each other so I could edit them collectively. When I import the building into Vizard the windows disappear! Can anybody help me with this problem??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2006, 02:35 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

Have you tried the OSG exporter for 3DS Max? It will export the model directly into Vizards native format. You can download it at the following page:

http://www.worldviz.com/download/index.php?id=9

I would suggest trying this out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2006, 03:26 AM
cantwelljm cantwelljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Question re: OSG exporter

Hi,
Yes I have tried the OSG exporter but when I run the model the system crashes! It happens when vizard is trying to rescale the textures after it has loaded. This does not happen when I export the model in 3DS format even though the textures are also rescaled. Is there anyway of preventing vizard from scaling the textures?? Also does vizard not support objects that are instances of other objects??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2006, 08:53 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

Vizard does support object instances. What are the dimensions of the texture that it is trying to resize? Have you tried manually resizing them to a power of two?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2006, 02:10 PM
cantwelljm cantwelljm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 10
Question more questions??

Hi,
thanks I manually resized the textures and it helped run the file quicker. I have now lanscaped the scene by importing trees into my 3ds max scene. I have cloned alot of the trees and used them again in the scene, the trees were cloned as instances but again like the windows only the original trees are showing up in vizard and not the cloned trees. I have exported the file in 3DS format because if I export the file using OSG exporter the computer crashes when I run the it in vizard. Why are these trees not appearing in vizard??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC