WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2014, 07:03 AM
performlabrit performlabrit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Update on exporting from Maya to Vizard?

I understand that Vizard is 3DsMax - centric, and that's fine. However, here at RIT, many of our students are trained initially on Maya. One of my students has been struggling to export a bump mapped maze from Maya into Vizard. I wonder if anyone has had any luck exporting models with bump mapping from Maya to Vizard. If so, what file type did you use? Or, has anyone tried to export an OSGB file from Maya with one of the 3rd party plugins available on the 'net?

- gD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2014, 09:04 AM
shivanangel shivanangel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 180
Move to Max. Our lab was originally Maya-centric, we made the switch and especially with Vizard 5 everything is far easier.
And with the latest releases of Max and Maya, moving assets back and forth is simple.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2014, 12:56 PM
performlabrit performlabrit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Shiva: Although this is a suitable solution for those who will be working with me for an extended period, the requirement to learn a new complicated piece of software would discourage many. This is especially true for undergrads who want to do a senior project or something similar, in which time is a major issue.

So, I would still like to hear a response to my original questions:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2014, 02:43 PM
performlabrit performlabrit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Note to all: I was told by Vizard to switch to Vizard 5, which supports bump mapping. Vizard 4, I infer, does not.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2014, 03:10 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Vizard 4 supports bump mapping and any other shader based effect. You just need write the shader code yourself. Vizard 5 has a new experimental feature for automatically generating the shader code from models exported from 3ds Max.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demystifying exporting light maps from 3ds Max to Vizard? dproeder Vizard 1 06-14-2013 02:34 PM
vizard suport maya 2010? or collada? for bone animation Darkmax Vizard 2 09-02-2010 02:48 PM
Vizard tech tip: Using the Python Imaging Library (PIL) Jeff Vizard 0 03-23-2009 12:13 PM
Exporting from Maya in Vizard Elittdogg Vizard 2 04-03-2008 08:51 AM
Exporting from Maya to Vizard jfreeman Vizard 2 06-30-2005 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC