WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2003, 04:50 PM
sled sled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 31
Do you have output dialog.

I happened to find the viz.input() in your demo, why don't you put this method in your help file

if you have some dialog like warning dialog or output dialog, I don't need to work on TK at all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2003, 10:39 AM
sled sled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 31
I have another question , in my vrml file, some picture posted on box, some picture posted on plain, they are all shown well in the vrml viewer.but in vizard, the picture posted on the plain didn't show
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2003, 12:59 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

This is a somewhat newer feature and somehow didn't make it into the documentation. Here is a description of viz.input and another command viz.choose.

viz.input(prompt, value='')

prompt - A Message that will appear above the input box
value - The initial value of the input box

This method will return the text inside the box


viz.choose(prompt,choices, selection=0)

prompt - A message that will appear above the selection list
choices - A list of strings that represent the possible choices
selection - The index of the initial selected value in the list

This method will return the index number of the selected option.


Also if you want to just output a message you can do the following command:

Code:
import win32ui
win32ui.MessageBox("Some message","Title")
About your vrml file, are you getting any errors in the output window when the vrml file is loading? One thing to keep in mind is that the current vrml loader does not support Texture Transorm nodes. Open your vrml file in a text editor and make sure there aren't any Texture Transfrom nodes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2003, 10:35 AM
sled sled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 31
thanks, it shows well now, but it looks like the viz doesn't support the repeatS and repeatT in VRML.ImageTexture too, so how can I repeat the image in some surface.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2003, 11:36 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

repeatS and repeatT should be working. Does your vrml file look something like this?

Code:
texture	ImageTexture {
	repeatS	TRUE
	repeatT	TRUE
	url	"texture.jpg"
}
Also make sure your texture coordinates are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2003, 07:28 AM
sled sled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 31
do you have some example to show the repeat texture, I tried many times. hope to get your help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2003, 11:15 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

I attached a zip file which contains a vrml file with a texture. The texture is repeated 2 times in the x axis and 3 times in the y axis. Hope this helps.
Attached Files
File Type: zip repeat.zip (1.8 KB, 1532 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC