WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2014, 08:30 AM
fordprefect fordprefect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe
Posts: 39
Unhappy TickerDialog not showing

Servus,

I was in need of a number input option, ideally to be placed into menu. A progress bar was not precise enough for the range +/-50 and at least .5 precision. After trying a Textbox and fighting with input filtering I stumbled across the TickerDialog. Alas not possible to include it in the menu bar as it seems.
  • I'd very much like to see the TickerDialog functionality somehow added to the menu system.

Then I thought that it would not add too much clicking when I add it to a temporary panel. I tried the example with three dialogs on three different tabs of a TabPanel which works as it should. Though I want to be able to change e.g. all coordinates at the same time, so I tried a GridPanel. The size exceeds when adding TickerDialogs, but they ain't showing. Same with the normal panel. They won't show even if there is just one TickerDialog in use.
  • Please tell me where I go wrong
  • Or, if I'm not wrong, please fix it.

Thanks, Walter
Attached Files
File Type: txt TickerDlg_PanelProblems.txt (2.2 KB, 1464 views)
__________________
21 is only half the truth.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2014, 05:12 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
Vizconfig panels support text boxes that filter for float or int values. Would this work for you?

Code:
''' 
Press F12 to toggle the visibility
of the configuration window 
''' 

import viz
import vizconfig
import vizinfo

viz.setMultiSample(4)
viz.fov(60)
viz.go()

vizinfo.InfoPanel()

gallery = viz.add('gallery.osgb')

value = 25.0

def getValue():
	return value
	
def setValue(v):
	value=v
	
#Create a configurable object
bc= vizconfig.BasicConfigurable('Enter a float value between (-50,50)')
bc.addFloatItem('float value',range=(-50,50),fset=setValue,fget=getValue)

#register the object so it will display in the configuration window
vizconfig.register(bc)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2014, 02:39 AM
fordprefect fordprefect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe
Posts: 39
Hi Jeff,

thank you for pointing me to vizconfig.
It seems that I can put that to good use, though I'll have to rework my menu system...
My opinion is to prohibit unwanted user input rather than telling the user afterwards that I didn't like his input - meaning, I'd prefer that you can't enter letters or non-number special characters into a number (int, float) textbox at all.
what about that TickerDialog and Panels, though...?

Best Regards, Walter
__________________
21 is only half the truth.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2014, 03:12 AM
fordprefect fordprefect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe
Posts: 39
Exclamation vizconfig documentation

P.S.
On the vizconfig basics help page (with the local beta-3 as well as the online version Vizard5 Online Help) some methods are omitted:
  • addLabelItem
  • addBoolLabelItem

And another question, why are the additional examples and the screenshot now missing which were available in Vizard4 Online Help? Especially the screenshot gives a good idea what to expect, without having to run an example script.

Best Regards, Walter
__________________
21 is only half the truth.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2014, 05:12 AM
fordprefect fordprefect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe
Posts: 39
Exclamation one runtime and one editing feedback

P.P.S:

there seems to be an error in an error message; when you supply only one positional argument to addBoolLabelItem, the error reads:
TypeError: addBoolLabelItem() takes at least 1 argument (2 given) which should most likely be the other way round (at least 2 arguments and just 1 given)

and I suggest to add documentation strings to the BasicConfigurable.add* resources, to ease scripting (I use that tooltip feature in the IDE quite a lot). Pleeeeease...
__________________
21 is only half the truth.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2014, 06:13 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
By default the visibility of the dialog components are turned off unless added to a TabPanel. When using a task function, you can use the show method to display the dialog and wait for a button event. The TickerDialog section has a short example. The following turns the visibility of the components on in a standard panel:

Code:
import viz
import vizdlg
viz.go()

# ticker dialog and standard panel
s1 = vizdlg.TickerDialog(label='Circle',units='pixels',range=(1,5,1),editable=True,border=False,background=False,margin=0)
s2 = vizdlg.TickerDialog(label='Crosshair',units='pixels',range=(1,5,1),editable=True,border=False,background=False,margin=0)
s3 = vizdlg.TickerDialog(label='Border',units='pixels',range=(1,5,1),editable=True,border=False,background=False,margin=0)
s1.visible(viz.ON)
s2.visible(viz.ON)
s3.visible(viz.ON)

row = vizdlg.Panel(layout=vizdlg.LAYOUT_HORZ_BOTTOM,border=False,background=False,margin=0)
is1 = row.addItem(s1)
is2 = row.addItem(s2)
is3 = row.addItem(s3)

myPanel = vizdlg.Panel(align=vizdlg.ALIGN_CENTER)
myPanel.addItem(row)
viz.link(viz.CenterCenter, myPanel)
Thanks for the documentation comments and suggestions. Regarding the vizconfig docs, I'll make a note to add an updated image and some examples to the installation.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2014, 12:47 AM
fordprefect fordprefect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria, Europe
Posts: 39
Thumbs up Solution confirmed

Hi Jeff,

thank you for the solution.

Of course I have to add that to me this seems to be inconsistent behaviour and confusing to the programmer. But now the solution is documented in this forum

Again, thanks to you!
Best Regards, Walter
__________________
21 is only half the truth.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gridpanel, menu, panel, tabpanel, tickerdialog

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
artoolkit no webcam showing vrmdl Vizard 3 03-10-2014 11:01 AM
Showing another program in a virtual world Frank Verberne Vizard 3 01-16-2013 10:26 AM
Models showing up Elizabeth S Vizard 9 09-06-2006 06:11 PM
V8 HMD showing snow pattern bailenson Vizard 3 06-22-2006 10:00 AM
running scripts without the IDE showing hotspur1 Vizard 7 10-30-2003 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC