WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2015, 01:18 PM
shall6 shall6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Unhappy Upgrading a program from Vizard 3.0

Hello,

I have a simulation program that works well in Vizard 3.0, but have had trouble getting it going in Vizard 5. I need to incorporate a new controller and, eventually, an Oculus DK2. For now, I'll settle for having a sim that runs. It involves moving a virtual robot, but the DLL containing the functions for the robot's movement is not being recognized or loaded by the program. I get no error when I attempt to input the DLL at the beginning, but that line of code is clearly doing nothing and when it reaches the functions it cannot find them. I've tried recompiling the DLL with modifications based on the new SDK help instructions, putting the DLL in the bin folder, putting it in the plug-ins folder, even downloading the 32-bit version of Vizard 5 and re-trying from there.

I've been trying to get an answer on these forums for some time with no response at all. Please - does anyone know how to load a DLL and have it recognized in Vizard 5?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2015, 08:35 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
First verify that you're using Visual Studio 2008 and you're able to compile and test the sample project that is included with the Vizard SDK. If you're successful with this but having trouble loading your own plug-in most likely you're missing some dependencies.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2015, 11:30 AM
shall6 shall6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Unhappy

Hi Jeff.
I'm trying to get Visual Studio 2008 - so far I've been compiling in 2010 since 2008 seems to no longer be available. I was able to find a copy but it seems registration is now unsupported.
I'll keep trying to find a copy of 2008 and let you know if that works.
If I'm missing some dependencies, do you know how to add them if found. I have a second DLL that might need to be included, but I do not know where to add it when compiling my new one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2015, 01:56 PM
shall6 shall6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Angry

OK... I tried building in VS 2008 and I still get

"AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'CreateRobot'"

Where CreateRobot is a function made in my DLL

Last edited by shall6; 02-12-2015 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vizard 4 Beta Testing farshizzo Announcements 0 02-01-2011 10:46 AM
Vizard 4 Beta Testing farshizzo Vizard 0 02-01-2011 10:46 AM
How can i import the code form a Java program to Vizard? alberto_redo Vizard 1 10-07-2010 12:18 PM
Vizard tech tip: Using the Python Imaging Library (PIL) Jeff Vizard 0 03-23-2009 11:13 AM
Vizard Program Problem - G-Chan Vizard 1 06-13-2005 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC