WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2013, 10:02 AM
nkinerd nkinerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Texture color noise

Hi, Having a problem in Vizard, displaying the color of some textures, with either a border or the whole color of the texture has been changed, or noise has been added. I'll attach some SS. One is the Max render, showing what it should look like, the other is Vizard's real time render.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SS001.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	597   Click image for larger version

Name:	SS002.jpg
Views:	295
Size:	171.5 KB
ID:	598  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2013, 08:03 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,448
Can you attach the model or texture you're using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2013, 12:44 PM
Veleno Veleno is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 148
Hi nkinerd,

This can be caused by a few different things, usually related to the bitdepth of the texture or the texture output settings. If you post a copy of your texture, I can tell you if there's anything odd about it. Alternatively, you can upload a zip of your scene to our support page:
http://www.worldviz.com/support/upload
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2013, 07:29 PM
nkinerd nkinerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Hey thanks for the replies.

Here is the texture file. I did do some post processing in photoshop to match the colors of the exit text to the arrow. But there is also some discoloration when vizard gets close to the exit text which did not have any post processing on it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	specialized_01.png
Views:	279
Size:	565.8 KB
ID:	599  

Last edited by nkinerd; 06-02-2013 at 07:31 PM. Reason: hmm .psd wouldn't load easily. Might be too big.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2013, 11:54 AM
Veleno Veleno is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 148
Your texture itself looks pretty normal, so it's most likely your image output settings affecting the export in an undesirable way.

First off, go ahead and grab the most recent version of the exporter.
http://www.worldviz.com/support/download/

1. Are you embedding textures in your exported files, or are you having them save out to a subfolder? (image output settings typically only affect textures saved to a subfolder instead of the external file)

2. If you are saving to a subfolder, what format have you chosen under Texture State -> Texture Format?

The settings used when saving images from Max are accessed when exporting and storing images outside of the exported file. Typically this should have no effect on embedded images. These output settings can currently be accessed from any image saving dialogue. A much more direct way to modify those settings is currently being tested for the next release of the OSG exporter.

The correct setting generally works out to be the one that results in an 8 bits per channel RGB or RGBA, though the dialogs are set up a bit differently for each format.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2013, 12:55 PM
nkinerd nkinerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
We are exporting everything from Maya into Max and then using the latest exporter, from Max to Viz. It's going out as one file right now, so all the textures are embedded.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2013, 05:12 PM
Veleno Veleno is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 148
Seems like I'll need to take a look at your source files to solve the problem.

Go ahead and zip up a set of files that reproduces the problem and upload it here. Be sure to include a preset saved from the most recent version of the exporter and a copy of your export. Let me know if you aren't sure how to save a preset.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2013, 09:16 AM
nkinerd nkinerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6
Hey thanks for the replies.

You mentioned bit depth so I compared my texture to other textures in our scene that weren't having the issue. I noticed in photoshop that the Image->Mode-> Bits/channel weren't the same for each texture file. So setting those both to 8 bits/channel fixed the problem. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Texture Coordinate Generation (TexGen) using Shader goro Vizard 1 05-31-2013 01:44 AM
How to render a texture of the transparent object and then blur it whj Vizard 1 09-25-2012 03:15 PM
Avatar texture swaping sleiN13 Vizard 5 06-24-2011 12:48 AM
How to apply shader and render texture to an object whj Vizard 0 04-23-2010 12:23 PM
Randomly and Continuously Change Avatar's Face Texture Karla Vizard 4 08-22-2008 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC