WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 4.75 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2010, 09:47 AM
JimC JimC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Is there an _cv.pyd in site-packages/opencv? What is the value of sys.path?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2010, 09:58 AM
sircedric4 sircedric4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
There is a _cv.pyd in the site-packages\opencv path. I do not know what you mean by the value of sys.path.

If you are referring to the PATH environment variable in my Windows XP operating system. That value is:

Code:
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared\;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\9.0\DLLShared\;C:\IFOR\WIN\BIN;C:\IFOR\WIN\BIN\EN_US;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files\Windows Imaging\;%OSG_BIN_PATH%;%OSG_SAMPLES_PATH%;C:\WINDOWS\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0;C:\Program Files\IDS\uEye\GenICam\bin\win32_i86; C:\Program Files\OpenCv\bin;C:\Program Files\CMake 2.8\bin;   C:\OpenCV2.0\VS2005\bin\debug; C:\OpenCV2.0\VS2005\bin\release; C:\OPenCv2.0\bin
I guess its possible the OpenCV2.0 installation I have is interfereing somehow with the OpenCV 1.0 download?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:04 AM
JimC JimC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
In your script (or at the Vizard Python prompt) type:

import sys
print sys.path

That will tell you where it's looking for modules.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:17 AM
JimC JimC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Never mind. I tried it myself and got the same error. When I copied the dlls into the site-packages/opencv directory it went away.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:29 AM
sircedric4 sircedric4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
Sweet! Thanks a lot. That did the trick. Now I can play with some of these OpenCV functions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2010, 08:35 AM
sircedric4 sircedric4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 22
I just got finished trying the capture-cam.py example and got a runtime error. When I ran it, it first prompted me to select a web camera and then when it tried to run it gave the following error:

Code:
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!

Program: C:\program files\WorldViz\Vizard31\bin\winviz.exe

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.  Please contact the application's support team for more information.
I would like to marry the capturing of a video camera with the square detection of squares.py. Does anyone know what runtime error it is running into. It looks like it is getting hung up on:

Code:
# get size of the frame
    frame_size = cv.cvGetSize (frame)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2010, 08:01 AM
JimC JimC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
It works for me in Vizard (with a Logitech QuickCam). A camera driver issue? What do you get if you print type(frame) just before the crash?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native WorldViz support for character animation luakt Vizard 10 09-15-2008 11:39 PM
Incampatible CAL3D files luakt Vizard 4 09-14-2008 11:28 PM
WorldViz support of callada luakt Vizard 2 09-14-2008 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC