WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2007, 08:09 AM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
fastrak

Hello,

I'm trying to use the Polhemus fastrak unit. I have the unit connected on COM1 and a cyberglove on COM2. 'Cyberglove.dls' seems to work fine, but 'fastrak.dls' is unable to connect to the device, even though it's clearly available and running in the Immersion software.

What am I missing here?

I've also tried "Patriot_HeadHand" with both the patriot plug-in and the fastrak plug-in with no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2007, 09:04 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Did you specify the port before adding the fastrak.dls sensor? Your code should look something like this:
Code:
PORT_FASTRAK = 1
fastrak = viz.add('fastrak.dls')
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2007, 02:00 PM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
That doesn't seem to help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2007, 02:50 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Are you getting an error message? If so, can you please post it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2007, 06:15 AM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
The code:

viz.go()

glove = viz.add('cyberglove.dls')

PORT_FASTRAK=1
polhemus = viz.add('fastrak.dls')

The Error:

************************************************** ****************************
** Loading newHandTest.py
************************************************** ****************************
cyberglove.dls CyberGlove Driver v1.0
fastrak.dls Polhemus Fastrak v1.0
** ERROR: Failed to connect to Polhemus Fastrak
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:55 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Is the unit set to communicate over serial at a baud rate of 115200? You can check by making sure switches 1, 2, 3, 5, and 8 are UP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2007, 10:17 AM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Yep, they are set. As I said, it communicates just fine with the Immersion Technologies software. Is there perhaps a Polhemus driver that I'm missing, or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2007, 10:42 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
If you are connecting the Fastrak over USB, then you do need to install a driver. But, as far as I remember, you don't need any additional drivers when connecting over serial.

You mentioned that the Fastrak communicates fine with the Immersion software. Did you mean that it communicates fine with the Polhemus software? The CyberGlove is an Immersion product, not the Fastrak.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:58 AM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Yeah, I uploaded new Polhemus firmware onto the Fastrak, but otherwise have not been using any Polhemus at all. My communications are through the standard serial port.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2007, 12:34 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Sorry, I'm a little confused. Have you successfully communicated with the Fastrak using the software that came with it? There should be an application called FASTRAK GUI or FT GUI.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-07-2007, 01:37 PM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
We have never gotten the software delivered by Polhemus to work. All of our communications with the Fastrak have been through either Hyperterminal or Immersion Technologies' Device Control Unit.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:30 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I believe our fastrak plugin uses the same library to access the data as the FASTRAK GUI. Have you contacted Polhemus about this problem? I'm afraid there is not much more I can do. One option might be to use the VRPN plugin to access the Fastrak. I've never tried it myself, but VRPN claims it supports the Fastrak.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:56 PM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Okay, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2007, 11:31 PM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Okay, I have the Fastrak GUI up and running and talking to the box, and still getting the same response when I try to load the fastrak.dls:

cyberglove.dls CyberGlove Driver v1.0
fastrak.dls Polhemus Fastrak v1.0
** ERROR: Failed to connect to Polhemus Fastrak
Loading File: hand.cfg
** Load Time: 2.03 seconds
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:23 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
That's good you got it working with the GUI. What was the solution to that? I've made some small modifications to our fastrak sensor so it prints out a more useful error message. Email me at lashkari@worldviz.com and I will send you this new version. Hopefully this will help us track down the root of the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:59 AM
Steve_HT Steve_HT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
i'm not sure. Perhaps a new computer. I installed the software and it started running right away.

I've sent you an email.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-19-2007, 06:04 PM
acidkore acidkore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
What advice would you give to someone who is trying to use the the fastrak dls over a USB connection? FTgui works just fine, but with the following code:

polhemus = viz.add('fastrak.dls')
polhemus.reset()
viz.tracker()

one of two things happen. Either the boring error message:
fastrak.dls Polhemus Fastrak v1.0
** ERROR: Failed to connect to Polhemus Fastrak over USB or COM1

Or the program simply exits instantly after opening a new window and giving the following output:
fastrak.dls Polhemus Fastrak v1.0
** NOTIFY: Connected to Fastrak over USB Connection
2 station(s) detected

Which to me seems like its working? This also happens on the testPolhemus script. I get the same results whether or not I include the "PORT_FASTRAK = 1" option or any variation thereof. How should I go about making this work?

Last edited by acidkore; 07-19-2007 at 06:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-20-2007, 09:51 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

When we tested the Fastrak here we noticed that the USB drivers were very unstable. We reported these problems to Polhemus and they seem to have fixed it. Do you have the latest USB drivers? Also, are you using the fastrak.dls that comes with the latest version of Vizard (3.00.2007) ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC