WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2009, 06:28 PM
billjarrold billjarrold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 39
how to invoke command line question

Hi,

Short version: I am wondering about other options for command line than the windows "run environment"?

Details: So I see in the knowledge base that there is hope for us who like to use the command line. i.e. at this part of the knowedge base...

http://kb.worldviz.com/articles/1106

...there is this example command...

"C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\winviz.exe" "C:\demo.py"

...my question is where do I type that command. I tried doing it to the one line python prompt (as a bonus if you could tell me how to make that more than one line that would be great) that is part of the standard Vizard IDE and it did not do the right thing.

I next tried it by going to

Start (at the bottom left of my windows screen) -> Run

At that run prompt I dropped the above text and got behavior that suggests that this is where I can write commands to a command line prompt.

My question is this: is there any other place I should know about where I can do command line arguments (sorry, I'm a microsoft newbie)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2010, 03:51 PM
GiudiceLab GiudiceLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Orono, ME
Posts: 49
Hey, Bill,
I'm not sure if I understand your question correctly, but if you are new to Windows and are used to working in a command line setting like the Terminal in Linux, I think you are looking for the Command Prompt in Windows. You can access it via Start -> Run "cmd" or Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt. That will bring you to a DOS prompt and I think the directory defaults to your home folder (Documents and Settings). I hope that helps.
__________________
Virtual Environments and Multimodal Interaction (VEMI) Lab

This time, it should work...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2010, 08:51 AM
JimC JimC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Question

It sounds like maybe the path to the directory containing winviz.exe is not on your PATH environment variable?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
beginner flow control question jvacare1 Vizard 4 09-14-2009 08:19 AM
orientation question whj Vizard 3 01-21-2009 11:22 AM
General question and question regarding arrays dan12345 Vizard 1 01-15-2008 10:15 AM
Stereo Overlap question JMOwens Vizard 2 01-08-2008 08:54 AM
question about yaw, pitch, roll TunTun Vizard 2 05-23-2007 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC