WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2008, 03:40 PM
wouters wouters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 13
Post Vizard won't run

Hi,

This is the first time that I have worked with Vizard and I just finished installing Vizard today. I am just going to be using Vizard to do development work and I don't need it to run an HMD so right now I have Vizard installed on a virtual Windows machine. The underlying system is a Linux system. Vizard seems to have been installed correctly in the virtual Windows system, but every time I go to run Vizard nothing happens. I don't even get the registration window at the beginning. Is it possible to run Vizard on a virtual machine?

Leah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2008, 06:55 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I'm not familiar with VMware, so I don't know whether Vizard can run under it. I searched their website and they mention here that OpenGL applications run in software emulation mode. There was also this page on their site that mentions how to get hardware accelerated 3D working. Have you tried this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2008, 10:16 AM
wouters wouters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 13
Thanks for the advice!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2008, 07:06 AM
JMOwens JMOwens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 34
Wouters,
I'm also trying to run Vizard with VMWare, though in this case I'm trying to run it under OSX on my MacBook. I can get Vizard itself to boot, but not to run any scripts. Would you mind passing along any tips that work for you? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2008, 08:16 AM
wouters wouters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 13
I haven't tried it myself, but apparently if you minimize the display window and then restore it between every script you run, Vizard should work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2008, 11:12 AM
JMOwens JMOwens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 34
Cool, I'll try that - thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
McAfee Privacy Service 8.1 causes Vizard not to run mspusch Vizard 2 09-24-2008 05:17 PM
Fall 2007 release of Vizard R3 3 D Announcements 0 10-15-2007 04:50 PM
McAfee Privacy Service 8.1 causes Vizard not to run mspusch Vizard 0 03-01-2007 08:24 PM
Matlab and Vizard brystewa Vizard 1 09-18-2006 03:11 PM
wxPython with Vizard farshizzo Vizard 18 09-29-2005 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC