WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2012, 07:00 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Accessing Geodes with duplicate Names

Hi,
I have the following problem when loading an .IVE or .OSG file exported from a .3ds file:

Some nodes in the SceneGraph of the OSG file get the same Geode names assigned.

Which looks like this:
Node-1
- Geode-1
Node-2
- Geode-1

Now when using the Vizard API to access such a Geode like mentioned here: http://kb.worldviz.com/articles/1157 I run into trouble.

The documention of <node3d>.getChild states
Quote:
If there are multiple scene graph nodes with the same name, then the first encountered node will be used.

Calling this command multiple times with the same name will return the same node3d object.
I can properly iterate over the names of the child nodes when doing a model.getChild('Node-1').getChildren() or model.getChild('Node-2').getChildren(). Here I can see, that each node in the SceneGraph indeed has it's own Geode but with the same name.

From what I understand, <node3d>.getChildren() won't help either. So how do I access this Geode (Node-2, Geode-1 in the example..), since getChild only returns Node-1, Geode-1?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2012, 09:40 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Have you tried the following?
Code:
model.getChild('Node-2').getChild('Geode-1')
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2012, 02:10 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Thanks for the reply..
Yeah, actually I tried that..
This returns a seemingly random instance of the Geode-1, which is not the Geode-1 I want..
I always look at the World Position of the Geode to distinguish them.
I can read the correct coordinates from the Vizard Inspector.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:53 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I'm not sure I understand what you mean by a "random instance". Is it a valid instance? Is the position of the instance different every time you run the script?

My guess is that both "Geode-1" nodes refer to the same instance. This means it will have multiple parents, and multiple global positions. So you are most likely getting the global position from the first parent ("Node-1").

In this case, the solution would be to insert a node below "Node-2", ensuring the path to the desired instance of "Geode-1". Try the following code:
Code:
geode = model.insertGroupBelow('Node-2')
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2012, 06:22 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 8
Wow, thanks a lot.. That seems to be the solving line..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Geodes? shivanangel Vizard 2 05-06-2010 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC