WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2016, 12:50 PM
willpower2727 willpower2727 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 39
Question Position of Oculus DK2 sensor

System: Vizard 5, Oculus DK2, runtime 0.8

Does anyone know what the default position is for the Oculus motion tracker? I am using practically the same code as the oculusExample.py except I am loading my own scene instead of the piazza. What I can't figure out is how Vizard is deciding where to place the origin of the sensor? Can I change it?

Thanks in advance for anyone who can help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2016, 11:25 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,453
If the position is good in the piazza but not your own scene, it's likely an issue with the model. Your model may not be exported at the origin in the modeling software or the units may be different than Vizard and the scaling is off. You can look in Inspector to see if the model is offset from the origin and check the model size in meters.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2016, 12:33 PM
willpower2727 willpower2727 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 39
Thank you Jeff, I will look at the inspector to see if there is an issue with my models.

But is there a way to move the DK2 camera around within the vizard space? Is there a command analogous to:

Code:
hmdSensor.setPosition(x,y,z)
hmdSensor.setEuler(a,b,c)
Here is a link to a more detailed version of my question:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3...sor-in-vizard5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2016, 06:21 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,453
You could get a handle to the link associated with the oculus tracker and apply an offset to that:

Code:
link = vizconnect.getTracker('dk2').getLink()
# clear link offsets
link.reset(viz.RESET_OPERATORS)
# apply offset
link.postTrans([0, 0, 4])
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
camera, oculus, rift, sensor

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Oculus and Vicon for updating in pit Qiliang He Vizard 1 09-06-2015 02:46 PM
sensor radius bug? lalechuza Vizard 7 08-25-2015 05:57 AM
Oculus runtime disrupts clustering to mirror DK2 display performlabrit Vizard 1 01-23-2015 07:00 AM
Changing parent without changing absolute global position? The SundanceKid Vizard 2 05-23-2014 02:43 PM
Translate view from sensor position to lens position? Kaminski Vizard 4 03-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC