WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2010, 04:18 AM
TarkaDahl TarkaDahl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
Textures not loading properly and offset window

Hi all,

Ive just installed viz on a newly installed pc and put on our new license key. however when i run the code i have a windows offset as explained here http://forum.worldviz.com/showthread...hlight=windows

also now textures are not loading properly the textures are being replaced by textures that have been previously removed and are using textures from models which have been removed in places where i have loaded. similar to what is explained here http://forum.worldviz.com/showthread...hlight=texture

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2010, 11:22 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Are you using an ATI graphics card? They are notorious for having buggy OpenGL drivers. I've seen the window offset issue with ATI cards before. We will try to find a work around for this in the next release. In the meantime, make sure you have the latest drivers installed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2010, 02:54 PM
TarkaDahl TarkaDahl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
thank farshizzo

your right it was an ati card. we put the licence on another machine and it worked like a charm.

i got a bit stressed about it but everything is ok now.

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC