WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2010, 01:17 PM
llqqff llqqff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
question on linking markers in Vicon

Hi, I know vizard can link the vicon marker to some object like:
#Add a vicon marker
marker = viz.add('vicon.dls')
#Add a 3d ball to represent the marker
ball = viz.add('white_ball.wrl')
#Link the 3d ball to the marker
ball.link(marker)
Then is it possible to link a set of markers into vizard? Now I have vicon motion capture system and we capture human's movement. there are 53 markers in total for a subject, is it able to connect these markers to an avatar in Vizard directly? I know I can use live character. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2010, 05:20 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,457
For motion capture our solution uses Motionbuilder to get the motion capture data, perform the inverse kinematics and map that to a skeleton and the Live Characters plug-in to stream the skeleton data into Vizard.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2010, 04:38 AM
Moh200jo Moh200jo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 99
Hi,
I am aware if I need to use Vizard's avatar i have to use the livecharcater, but if I can export a skeleton from 3dsmax how can link the makers to the 3dsmax skeleton?
is there any way can be used to control avatar through Vicon and Vizard without livecharcater?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2010, 05:32 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Mojo,

You can access the Vicon data through Vizard's Vicon plug-in.

It is possible to animate an avatar with a tequniqe know as inverse kinematics. Inverse kinematic maps Vicon points to avatar bone rotations.

This is a hard problem. Seach inverse kinematics in google for resources.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2010, 05:23 AM
Moh200jo Moh200jo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 99
HI Paul,
Thanks for your post. I know the solution would be the IK and it is a hard way if I choose. is there any possibility to use PyKDL package?
Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2010, 09:36 AM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
KDL looks cool! Defintaly a possible solution for you.

Keep us updated =), would love to see how your experence with KDL is.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sensor linking question smith11235 Vizard 6 05-31-2011 04:58 PM
vicon pluglin - cluster problems Andy Vizard 2 11-10-2009 01:04 AM
Linking and Intersense Question durf Vizard 1 07-23-2009 10:09 AM
Vicon plug-in dudey12 Plug-in development 11 04-25-2008 08:59 AM
General question and question regarding arrays dan12345 Vizard 1 01-15-2008 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC