WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2011, 02:49 PM
kevin kevin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
nVis SX/111 Display

Hi all,

The lab I work in has run into a problem with the display of the nVis SX/111 visor. The framerate seems to be rather low, or perhaps some frames are skipped. When turning the head (tracking being done by Intersense) there is significant jitter in the image as it updates at a rate that I would estimate to be around 20 hz. This problem is only present in the HMD itself. Monitors set up to also display left and right eye images are running smoothly.

I briefly tried using the nvis.nvisorSX() command instead of nvisorSX111(), and despite the display being rather distorted, it ran much smoother in the visor. Any suggestions as to what might be causing the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2011, 08:44 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
It's difficult to tell what is going on without more information. There might be a high-poly object in your environment that is causing the framerate to drop when it comes into view. The only difference between the nvisorSX and nvisorSX111 commands is the field of view that is applied to the window. the nvisorSX111 has a larger FOV, so that means more objects are visible. If you bring up the onscreen frame stats, how many polygons/drawables does it report?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2011, 09:24 AM
kevin kevin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
I was wrong about the SX setup function showing better results; running it again caused the same problem as the SX/111. There are no high poly objects in the scene; only a plane and a few cylinders.

We've realized that the problem may have something to do with the Intersense tracker. When we first start the tracking system, ISDemo shows a data transfer rate of about 85 kbps. As soon as Vizard connects using the intersense.dls plug-in, however, that data transfer rate drops to 16 kbps, and remains there unless we turn the Intersense system off and on again.

The Intersense version were using is an older IS-900 which connects via a serial port.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2011, 09:29 AM
Kaminski Kaminski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 36
Are you running Vizard at the same time as ISDemo or IServer? That may be your problem -- we are also on an IS-900 and that was causing issues.

Also, have you tried the more recent 'intersense.dle' plugin instead?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2011, 09:29 AM
kevin kevin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Apparently Vizard is changing the mode of the tracker from 'Continuous' to 'Polled,' which is the cause of the lower data rate. Is there a way to keep this from happening?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:37 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
The intersense plugin uses the official isense SDK to communicate with the devices. There doesn't appear to be any way to change the transmission mode between continuous and polled through the SDK. It appears the SDK defaults to polled for older serial-based devices.

I know the SDK supports specifying extra options through an INI config file. Maybe there is a special option for changing to continuous mode. You will need to contact Intersense about this though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2012, 01:53 AM
karinp karinp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin View Post
Apparently Vizard is changing the mode of the tracker from 'Continuous' to 'Polled,' which is the cause of the lower data rate. Is there a way to keep this from happening?
Hi Kevin,

I'm having the same problem with Nvis SX111...did you solve it?

Cheers

Karin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-29-2012, 01:16 PM
chalee21 chalee21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
I am using ISDemo on a separate machine from my Vizard machine and I don't have this issue with the mode being reset to Polled.

Is someone experiencing this issue with a similar setup?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2012, 03:24 PM
jde jde is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Providence RI
Posts: 24
We are experiencing this issue running ISDemo on the same machine. Has anyone resolved this issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
display mode change, getting framerate dcnieho Vizard 3 05-23-2011 07:32 PM
Stereo HUD and Nvis SX111 kopper Vizard 5 10-29-2010 07:05 AM
Support for Philips IC3D Autostereoscopic display mspusch Vizard 0 07-13-2006 04:14 PM
Text Display bstankie Vizard 1 12-22-2003 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC