WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2020, 01:52 PM
wbs wbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
ground overlap

Dear all,
I import 3d buildings from SketchUp to vizard, the ground is overlapped. But if i delete the ground = viz.addchild code, it's black and can not show the roads, grass in the SketchUp. How can I solve this problem? thanks.

import viz
import vizact
import vizcam
import webbrowser
viz.setMultiSample(4)
viz.fov(60)
viz.go()
strijp=viz.addChild('srtijp-s building.osgb')
viz.MainView.move([0,100,-3])
viz.collision(viz.ON)
keyCam = vizcam.KeyboardCamera()
gound=viz.addChild('ground.osgb')
ground.collidePlane()

text=viz.addText3D('strijp-s',pos=[-10,5,-6])
def pickobject():
obj=viz.pick()
if obj==text:
webbrowser.open('file:///C:/Netherlands/system%20create/Website%20-wang/index.html')
vizact.onmousedown(viz.MOUSEBUTTON_LEFT,pickobject )
mySound=viz.addAudio('introduction of strijp-s.mp3')
vizact.onkeydown('p',mySound.play)
vizact.onkeydown('o',mySound.stop)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2020, 01:07 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
First make sure that the SketchUp model shows up correctly in Inspector. If not, maybe there are some export settings that can be changed. See the SketchUp to Vizard tutorial for information on exporting models for Vizard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2020, 05:19 AM
wbs wbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Dear Jeff,
Thanks for your reply. How can I post my screenshot? I think my model is correct in Inspector.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2020, 07:51 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
The model should look the same in Vizard as it does in Inspector. Try running a simple script that just loads the model without any other code. How does that look?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2020, 05:01 AM
wbs wbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Dear Jeff,
Do you know how to adjust ground size, my model is bigger than the ground. I want to enlarge ground size. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2020, 04:02 PM
kennethkarthik kennethkarthik is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Hey wbs,

Sorry for the delay. You can use the setScale function on any node 3d object like the ground or a model. Simply use it in the following syntax:

<node3d>.setScale( [x,y,z] )

where [x,y,z] specifies the scale factor that is applied independently to each of the three dimensions.

see the documentation for further information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Binocular overlap Oculus Rift DK2 willpower2727 Vizard 2 08-19-2015 05:18 AM
viz.Screen Images overlap and Interface Button jaylocco Vizard 1 08-28-2009 03:18 PM
how to create ground? guxmy01 Vizard 1 06-17-2008 10:38 AM
Stereo Overlap question JMOwens Vizard 2 01-08-2008 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC