WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2011, 02:37 AM
Veronika Veronika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
linking Patriot and 5DT glove

Hello, I want to link polhemus patriot and 5DT glove. Can you help me? I dont know, which order I need use.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2011, 12:37 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
The following should show a hand that's animated with glove data and moves with the Patriot sensor. Does this work for you?
Code:
import viz
import hand
viz.go()

#Identify the data glove's port.
PORT_5DT_USB = 0

#Add the 5DT sensor
sensor = viz.add('5dt.dls')

#Create a hand object from the data glove
glove = hand.add(sensor,hand.GLOVE_5DT)

#Connect to Patriot sensor
polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
patriot = polhemus.addPatriot()

#Link the hand to the Patriot data
viz.link(patriot,glove)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2011, 02:49 AM
Veronika Veronika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
yes, I have this code:
Quote:
import viz
import hand
viz.go()

viz.MainView.translate(0,0.02,-0.4)
viz.clearcolor(viz.GRAY)

PORT_5DT_USB = 0
sensor = viz.add ('5dt.dls')
glove = hand.add(sensor,hand.GLOVE_5DT)


polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
patriot = polhemus.addPatriot()

viz.link(glove,patriot)
but if I press F5 for starting, vizard write:

** ERROR: Failed to load plug-in: 'polhemus.dle'
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 11, in ?
File "Vizard2.py", line 14, in ?
patriot = polhemus.addPatriot()
AttributeError: 'VizExtension' object has no attribute 'addPatriot'
** Load Time: 0.48 seconds

and I don't know, what is a problem. But if I play another application, all is OK.

yes, this work is for me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2011, 02:55 AM
Veronika Veronika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
and if I change last link (patriot and glove)

viz.link(glove,patriot)
viz.link(patriot,glove)
it's same problem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2011, 01:11 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
Do you get an error when you run the following:
Code:
import viz
viz.go()

polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2011, 10:51 PM
Veronika Veronika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
yes, I have error:

** ERROR: Failed to load plug-in: 'polhemus.dle'

could you help me with this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2011, 02:25 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
Try re-installing Vizard and let us know if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2011, 05:36 AM
Veronika Veronika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
OK, I will try to install Wizard - trial version in my notebook. because on our university I don't know passport for re-installing. thank
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2011, 12:46 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
If Vizard is already licensed, you won't need to enter a serial number when re-installing. Our downloads page has a link to the latest Vizard installers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC