WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2009, 01:06 PM
durf durf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 61
multiple views

Hi,

I am displaying a program across 4 projector screens. One of the projectors is going to be hung above a stage pointing towards the stage(so the image will be on the floor). I was planning on using FOV. projector 1-3 would be using :

viz.MainView.setPosition([0,10,-35]) #sets camera position
viz.MainView.setEuler([0,2,0]) #sets camera pitch

I want the fourth projector(the one pointing at the floor) to have:

viz.MainView.setPosition([0,50,0]) #sets camera position
viz.MainView.setEuler([0,90,0]) #sets camera pitch

Is there a way to have multiple views in a single program?

I can clarify more if need be.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2009, 01:40 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Yes, have a look at the Windows & Views tutorial in the documentation. It shows how to create a birds eye view of the scene that is displayed in the corner of the main window.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2009, 10:18 AM
durf durf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 61
I looked at the tutorial. Thanks. Is there a way to make that subwindow equal to the size of what being displayed on the screen. Like I said Im going to be running 4 projectors, and I want that top view to show up on a projector by itself.

IE. Projector 1 is going to contain (example) anything thats < -30 on the x plane.

projector 2 is going to contain (example) anything that is >-30 and < -10

projector 3 is going to contain (example) anything that is > -10 and < +10

projector 4 is going to contain (example) anything that is > 10 and < 30
projector 4 is the one that I want to have a top view of.

I am running 4 video cards. So I can have 4 screens.

I can clarify more if need be.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2009, 12:26 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
If you can setup horizontal span across the 4 screens, then you would create a subwindow for each monitor and set its size/position to take up the entire monitor. Have a look at the documentation for the window objects, it shows how to set the size and position.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
creating multiple coordinate systems and making them visible jalvarez Vizard 1 02-27-2009 01:36 PM
multiple shadows using projector theuberk Vizard 13 02-24-2009 03:56 AM
tracking with multiple LEDS dan12345 Precision Position Tracker (PPT) 7 04-02-2008 11:44 PM
Multiple labs Plymouth Vizard 1 03-05-2007 10:43 AM
Multiple Stages in one Program Amit Vizard 7 11-11-2005 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC