WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:11 AM
tavaksai tavaksai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
trouble loading vrml files generated by ProE

Hello,

I can't seem to load vrml files generated by ProEngineer
into Vizard. What I normally have to do is save ProE .prt
file as vrml 2.0. Then I open that vrml file in 3d Max and
export it as vrml97. And only then it works.
Do you, by any chance, know why Vizard will not load
vrml files generated by ProE?

Max
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2004, 11:14 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi Max,

Would you mind sending me a sample VRML file generated by ProE? My email address is lashkari@worldviz.com. I'll only use it to troubleshoot this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2004, 03:01 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi Max,

It seems as though ProE outputs some extraneous information with their vrml exporter, which is causing our vrml loader to fail. I opened up the vrml file in a text editor and hand edited out this information, which fixed the problem. I've never used ProE before, do they have any options in their vrml exporter that prevents it from outputing the extra information? If there is no option then the easiest thing is probably what you are already doing, import into 3dmax and export to vrml.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2004, 12:20 PM
tavaksai tavaksai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 22
Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2008, 12:17 PM
jalvarez jalvarez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
what information did you exactly removed from the file?
I am also trying to export some ProE parts
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2008, 07:44 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I actually don't remember, it was too long ago. Try opening the file in a text editor and removing all lines that don't belong to a node definition. Or post a small sample to the forum and I might be able to tell you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2008, 08:22 AM
jalvarez jalvarez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
farshizzo,

here is a test part that i was going to try importing.

I greatly appreciate any help
Attached Files
File Type: txt test1.txt (11.7 KB, 1221 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2008, 01:31 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
When I remove all the sections that begin with node_info, model_info, and geom_type, it seems to work. Can you export the wrl file without all this meta data?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-26-2008, 08:05 AM
jalvarez jalvarez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
I will check the exporting options from Pro/E but removing the parts that you mentioned is not really working. Would you mind taking a look at the file I uploaded.

thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-26-2008, 11:16 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
At the beginning of the file there are a few PROTO definitions. You need to remove these and all instances of them from the rest of the file. For example, the node_info occurs many times, so you need to search the file for all occurrences and remove the definition. Once I did this the model loaded fine. Here is a screenshot of it in Vizard.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen.jpg
Views:	935
Size:	11.8 KB
ID:	254  
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:01 AM
tobin tobin is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 251
If you have access to Autodesk 3DS Max, I've found it does a good job cleaning VRML. Import your .wrl file into Max, then re-export it as VRML97. This almost always imports nicely into Vizard.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2008, 09:14 PM
sooloo1 sooloo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Trouble opening wrl from Pro/E

Can anybody show me which lines of the code need to be removed? Please show how you do it in the attached file. Thanks a lot!
Attached Files
File Type: txt arm.txt (52.2 KB, 1004 views)

Last edited by sooloo1; 12-08-2008 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-09-2008, 11:11 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I removed all the PROTO sections and Node_Info instances, as mentioned above and it loads fine for me.
Attached Files
File Type: txt arm.txt (48.4 KB, 1017 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC