WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2012, 04:57 AM
Rudi Rudi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Cave GUI

Hi,

We're working on a project to simulate a product for the year 2022.
For this we are using the CAVE and Vizard.

We've bumped into a problem we've made a gui with the gui menu in vizard and it's working fine when we launch it on our desktop. But as soon as we try it out in the cave it displays on each screen and it doesn't work with viz.go
When we comment out viz.go the functions wont work and the gui shows on every wall when we want it to be displayed on just one (the middle one).
We've searched the web but we couldn't find anything regarding this problem.

We did ask the local representative (Sjaak Verwaaijen) but he couldn't help us out.

TL;DR: How can we display the gui on just a single screen and not on all 4 inside the CAVE. And how can we use viz.go so we can vizact to the menu buttons?

With kind regards,
ReLive
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2012, 04:57 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Are you using a cluster setup to run the CAVE? If so, you can use cluster masks to hide the GUI on all the machines except the one rendering the middle wall.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2012, 12:59 AM
Andy Andy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Hi,
I have the same problem and I’m searching for a solution. We are using a curved screen so each projection is quite narrow and they are blending with each other. My approach would be to create a surface (transparent), which flies in the virtual room and shows GUI.

Is something even conceivable? At the moment it is only an idea.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2012, 04:12 AM
Rudi Rudi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by farshizzo View Post
Are you using a cluster setup to run the CAVE? If so, you can use cluster masks to hide the GUI on all the machines except the one rendering the middle wall.
Yes, we are using a cluster setup but we don't know how to adress just a screen. How can we use the cluster masks?

Edit:
Nevermind, we found the following link and are going to implement it in a moment.
http://docs.worldviz.com/vizard/comm...er/setMask.htm

Last edited by Rudi; 06-14-2012 at 04:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intermittent orthographic stereo projection problems AySz88 Vizard 10 02-17-2012 12:50 PM
[New here] Cave joy navigation esuna114 Vizard 2 06-11-2010 04:36 PM
Flipped floor in a CAVE shivanangel Vizard 1 03-10-2010 10:12 AM
CAVE, navigation, tracked wand, coordinate systems JimC Vizard 6 10-09-2009 12:43 PM
Wiimote in 4 sided Cave Sjaak Vizard 2 05-20-2009 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC