WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Precision Position Tracker (PPT)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2007, 02:23 AM
OueOue OueOue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
intersense: Failed to set control word on \\.\COM1

hello,

i try to use a wireless iCube3 by intersense. however I cannot connect to the station even with devicetool.

the logfile isense.log states :

Failed to set control word on \\.\COM1 (Paramètre incorrect.)
Failed to get memory block at 0 for UNK1-3
Failed to set control word on \\.\COM2 (Paramètre incorrect.)
Failed to open \\.\COM3 (Le fichier spécifié est introuvable.)

"\\.\COM1" seams strange to me. any idea what I have to change and where ?? many thanks in advance !
Florian (France)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:25 AM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
The COM port is the address the computer uses to access the Intersense Cube. If your Intersense cube is connected on a COM port above 4 then it will not detected automaticly and you need to spcify what COM port the Intersense is on. You can find what COM ports you have by going to Device Manager and selecting Ports(LPT & COM).
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2007, 12:51 PM
mspusch mspusch is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 211
if you are using a wireless IC3 by Intersense, the default way to connect this with Vizard is:

- install and RUN the IServer application that comes with the Intersense Software (you should have got it on a CD, otherwise contact Intersense to get it)

- in the IServer software, make sure that your InertiaCube(s) is/are recognized correctly



- now put the command 'PORT_INTERSENSE = 0" before the line

IC3number1 = viz.add('intersense.dls')

- if you add more than one wireless IC3, you'll get the second one with

IC3number2 = viz.add('intersense.dls')

so, your script for adding one IC3 will look like this:

PORT_INTERSENSE = 0
IC3number1 = viz.add('intersense.dls')
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC