WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2014, 06:24 AM
Saule Saule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Vizard .exe file doesn't load (Vizard 3)

I'm working on a project where we need a vizard (3) application to be run on several different 'at-home' computers (only windows). At the moment, we have the problem that on some computers vizard doesn't start properly. The 'vizard is loading' bar appears just fine, and the .winviz process is running in the background but the program just doesn't show up. It doesn't happen on all computers, and on those where it does the original source code works just fine. (the .exe is made on a different destkop than the ones which have problems). Although I have the source code, it wasn't originally written by me so I don't know the code through and through.

I was wondering if anyone has ever heard of similar issues, or has any idea what the problem could be? I couldn't find an easily identifyable aspect which the different computers have in common, so I have no idea what's causing it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2014, 09:07 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,448
Can you publish the exe again and check the 'display console' option? When you run the exe you'll probably see error messages in the console that you can post here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2014, 06:34 AM
Saule Saule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply Jeff! I've tried this option, and for some reason the new .exe worked on the computer which didn't display it correctly last time (I din't change anything in the code). Unfortionaly, that also means I don't know what the problem was as I don't get any error message now. I'm currently looking for a system where I get the same problem so I can try again.

Somthing else which happens on my laptop (but not any other computer I've tried it on), is that the vizinput.ask box somehow appears behind the vizard screen when I run it. The solution is alt-tab to find it, but that's a bit messy. I've looked at the console, but there are no messages related to the pop-up and no errors. It also doesn't do this every time, which makes it difficult to say what the problem is. I don't know if anyone has ever heard of similar issues?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2014, 07:08 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,448
What Windows OS are you running on your laptop? What kind of laptop is it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2014, 06:01 AM
Saule Saule is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
It's a brand new Dell laptop, running Windows 7, 64 bit with an Intel i5 processor and Intel HD Graphics 4000 graphical card. I'm afraid I don't really know what information is relevant, but if you think more info will help you understand please tell me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
.exe, not loading, problem, vizard 3

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ERROR: Failed to load .ive file turgutm Vizard 1 09-16-2010 05:16 AM
still problem with data from .exe file Saz Vizard 1 07-10-2009 10:12 AM
Vizard tech tip: Using the Python Imaging Library (PIL) Jeff Vizard 0 03-23-2009 11:13 AM
Vizard file save as .exe urgent!!! tacbob Vizard 2 05-10-2007 01:05 AM
Could not find plugin to load objects... halley Vizard 1 05-30-2006 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC