WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Precision Position Tracker (PPT)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2008, 10:36 AM
Brandyn Brandyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Should my PPT Machine have a Vizard license? (Urgent)

I'm trying to finish up a project involving our PPT system at Michigan Technological University, purchased through Robert Pastel. It seems that the system has a trial version of Vizard on it, and as far as I know I can't easily access the camera data without using vizard (as a matter of fact I have a python script sent up to packetize it and stream it, but it relies on the viz import and therefore I can't use command line python).

It looks like the trial just expired, and that puts me in a bit of a bind concerning completion of this project. I am led to believe that if Vizard is required for accessing the camera data, that a license would be standard on the machine. Is there any way we could resolve this? If not, do you have any solutions I could pursue for a limited time deployment? We do all our Vizard rendering on a different machine, but without the tracking data it's not very useful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2008, 07:51 AM
mspusch mspusch is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 211
hi Brandyn, this problem should be easy to solve. normally, you should not need Vizard on the PPT computer, but it sounds in your case it was used to send packets of data to another computer.

please contact worldviz support about this (support@worldviz.com), and they will issue you a Vizard LITE license for the PPT computer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2008, 10:20 AM
Brandyn Brandyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Thank you for the suggestion. You had mentioned that you would normally not need a Vizard license on the PPT machine. Is there a different way to access the ppt plugin from python other than through the vizard interface?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2008, 11:06 AM
wayne wayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 9
Hi there Brandyn,

We install a trial version of Vizard onto our PPT machines so that you have the ability to try it out, but it is definitely not needed to run PPT in any way.

PPT exports its data in a variety of ways, such as a serial cable, VRPN over Ethernet, and shared memory. Using the serial cable, you have a separate machine running Vizard which reads the data in and then makes it available to the Vizard application. Using VRPN, any application can read the data from the PPT machine. Shared memory is designed to talk to Vizard running on the same machine.

Is your application that reads the PPT data a Vizard application, or is it something else? This is definitely something we can work out for you, please email me directly and we can discuss what you are trying to do and the best way to solve the problem.

regards,
Wayne
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vizard and Augmented Reality realvision Vizard 4 04-04-2008 10:59 AM
Vizard won't run wouters Vizard 5 02-05-2008 11:12 AM
Vizard file save as .exe urgent!!! tacbob Vizard 2 05-10-2007 01:05 AM
Floating license server problems jrodman Vizard 2 10-30-2006 10:39 AM
For users with a floating license: Adding Vizard License Server as a Service mspusch Vizard 0 03-03-2006 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC