WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Precision Position Tracker (PPT)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2010, 01:32 PM
sisun1030 sisun1030 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Exclamation ppt 3/4 working

I set up 4 cameras, and when I turn on the tracker program, i only see 3 boxes which indicate the working 3 cameras. These 3 are able to detect light sources accurately. However one of the 4 cameras is not shown to be connect in the software. I am not sure why because all 4 cameras are turned on and connected the same way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2010, 07:30 AM
sisun1030 sisun1030 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Today, the same thing is happening except only 1/4 cameras are working.

I get the error saying only one ppt-h cameras have connected. I dont understand why the other cameras aren't connected when they have all been wired the same and turned on....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2010, 08:08 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,455
Try doing the following:

1. Exit PPT Studio software
2. Power cycle the PPT-H cameras that are not detected
3. Wait at least 5 minutes for the PPT-H cameras to start, acquire a network address, and prepare for capturing
4. Start up the PPT Studio software

Let us know if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2010, 08:32 AM
sisun1030 sisun1030 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Hi Jeff, I have been trying it while letting the cameras load for up to 15 minutes many times and it does not solve the problem. What I get is very random in the software. Sometimes I detect 1, sometimes 2,3, and on rare occasions I get all 4 connected....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2010, 08:45 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,455
If you reboot the PPT machine then you should be using the following procedure.

1. Reboot the PPT host computer
2. Wait until the host computer has completely restarted, and the DHCP server software is running
3. Power cycle the PPT-H cameras
4. Wait at least 5 minutes for the PPT-H cameras to start, acquire network addresses, and prepare for capturing
5. Start up the PPT Studio software, and tracking should begin

Have you done it this way?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2010, 08:48 AM
sisun1030 sisun1030 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
I will give it a try right now. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2010, 09:11 AM
sisun1030 sisun1030 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Hi, it made it worst. Now i only have 1 camera being detected. everytime I shut off and restart the cameras, the number of them working get randomized....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flock of Birds (Only Position Tracking working? No Orientation?) TheLostBrain Vizard 6 05-10-2008 08:39 AM
Tickle2 Demo not working in Vizard 3.0 mjabon Vizard 7 01-07-2008 03:59 PM
PPT vs. VPRN - Position Tracking not Working tmcw Precision Position Tracker (PPT) 21 02-27-2007 03:19 PM
Collision with avatars and scene not working JvdBosch Vizard 12 09-14-2006 06:01 PM
Working w/ multiple scripts FlyingWren Vizard 3 10-16-2003 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC